Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2020, 06:33 PM
Scanners Scanners is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Australia
Posts: 87
Default Pro Tools won't play

I have the same problem im running Ulitmate 2019 macPro High Sierra!!!!
__________________
www.stevescanlon.com HDX-AVIDHDx2- MTRX Studio- DOCK-MacbookPro 15"- 2XCHEESEGRATER 2010 FULL MODS RUNNING CATALINA PLUS- HDX PCIE- HD SYNC-PRES X2- 27"LED APPLE- 4K 120HZ 1.1MTR MAIN SCREEN
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2020, 01:07 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,349
Default Re: Pro Tools won't start

Ran into this recently myself - I had changed the Pro Tools Aggregate I/O settings (in Audio MIDI Setup) while trying to repro an issue and forgot to reset it. I changed its settings back and PT worked properly. If changing HW Buffer Size in PT's Playback Engine doesn't get it going, quit PT, delete the Pro Tools Aggregate I/O device, then launch PT to recreate it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2020, 04:12 PM
Scanners Scanners is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Australia
Posts: 87
Default Re: Pro Tools won't play

thanks Jeffro it appears i had 2 ext in my sys folder for hdx ! it stopped once i trashed the old one.
__________________
www.stevescanlon.com HDX-AVIDHDx2- MTRX Studio- DOCK-MacbookPro 15"- 2XCHEESEGRATER 2010 FULL MODS RUNNING CATALINA PLUS- HDX PCIE- HD SYNC-PRES X2- 27"LED APPLE- 4K 120HZ 1.1MTR MAIN SCREEN
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro-Tools won't play Simsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-06-2010 03:24 PM
Pro-Tools won't play Simsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-05-2010 12:34 PM
how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back fredson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 41 01-26-2009 08:51 AM
Play by play coverage of my Pro Tools MADNESS! test tube AUDIO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-16-2005 06:23 PM
my pro tools won't play! nny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-04-2001 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com