Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2018, 03:02 AM
Christer-André Christer-André is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oslo
Posts: 14
Default Avid 8*8*8. Use 16 channels of adat at once?

Hi everyone!

Just wondering if it’s possible to use the 8*8*8 interface as a 16 ch adat interface? Can both adat ports be used at the same time?

Thanks in advance!

Christer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2018, 05:19 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,587
Default Re: Avid 8*8*8. Use 16 channels of adat at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christer-André View Post
Hi everyone!

Just wondering if it’s possible to use the 8*8*8 interface as a 16 ch adat interface? Can both adat ports be used at the same time?

Thanks in advance!

Christer
I haven't done it myself since I own an HD I/O 16x16, but the specs say yes.

The first 8 channels would be the card, and the 2nd 8 channels would use the [ENC] or enclosure I/O that's built in.

http://www.avid.com/products/pro-too...specifications
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2018, 09:38 AM
Christer-André Christer-André is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oslo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Avid 8*8*8. Use 16 channels of adat at once?

Thanks Drew.

Appreciate it.

It seems that it shiuld work, but it’s a little vague when you read the description I think. It says 8 analogue and 8 digital ins and outs, not that it’s an option having 16 digital ins and outs.

So basically an 8*8*8 could act as a hd 16 digital and as a hd16 analogue if one buys an extra analogue i/o card?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2018, 09:53 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,587
Default Re: Avid 8*8*8. Use 16 channels of adat at once?

Yeah, let me see if I can get some clarity/confirmation. Standby.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2018, 10:03 AM
Christer-André Christer-André is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oslo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Avid 8*8*8. Use 16 channels of adat at once?

Thanks a lot Drew!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2018, 10:34 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,587
Default Re: Avid 8*8*8. Use 16 channels of adat at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christer-André View Post
Thanks a lot Drew!
Confirmed!! 16Ch ADAT with an 8x8.

Enjoy.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2018, 12:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,159
Default Re: Avid 8*8*8. Use 16 channels of adat at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Confirmed!! 16Ch ADAT with an 8x8.

Enjoy.
Its all in the Hardware Setup menu and its a bit daunting. Plan on a spare afternoon to get it all working and save screen captures once you do, for future reference(deleting prefs will default those settings back to stock)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2018, 12:40 PM
Christer-André Christer-André is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oslo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Avid 8*8*8. Use 16 channels of adat at once?

Thanks a lot guys!

Thanks for taking the time to help me out : )
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 with 16 Channels of ADAT LightPipe ?? teacherman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 08-05-2010 09:53 PM
16 channels of ADAT i/o from an un-expanded 192 GKF Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-22-2007 04:09 AM
How to use all ADAT channels 1-8 Sherbert99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-26-2006 04:06 PM
Does the 96 i/o support 4 channels of 96k ADAT? swimfan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-22-2004 02:37 PM
16 & more ADAT channels with Digi 001 Manfred Kohlbauer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-27-2000 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com