Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2013, 05:14 PM
Christer-André Christer-André is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oslo
Posts: 14
Default Upgrade from HD3 to HDX. Question regarding license.

Hi guys!

I just found a very cheap HD3 system for sale. This does not include the PT license. However, I upgraded to PT HD 10/11 from CPTK 2 some time ago so I already own a license. Will I be able to buy the HD3 cards and upgrade to HDX by using the license I already own?


Thanks in advance,

Christer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2013, 10:54 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,123
Default Re: Upgrade from HD3 to HDX. Question regarding license.

Yes. Hardware upgrade deals don't involve licenses as you should already have one.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2013, 07:24 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: Upgrade from HD3 to HDX. Question regarding license.

I 'm not sure you would qualify for the upgraded price (saving $3000 to $4000) unless you have a transfer of ownership for the cards and software. But I might be wrong...
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2013, 08:13 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: Upgrade from HD3 to HDX. Question regarding license.

Also, I don't know if the price savings would be that different, if you have to first buy an HD system, and then do the trade, vs. just buying it new, especially when many dealers give good discounts on these systems (and have more flexible margins to do so then they do with the upgrade packages).

Also, though it's a hardware trade in, there have been cases where those who traded in the hardware also had to surrender their existing HD license as well. It didn't used to be that way with hardware trade ins, but things may have changed as Avid has started enforcing their strict rules about buying and selling HD licenses.

So I would still be cautious about going this way.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2013, 09:02 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,123
Default Re: Upgrade from HD3 to HDX. Question regarding license.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The golfer View Post
I 'm not sure you would qualify for the upgraded price (saving $3000 to $4000) unless you have a transfer of ownership for the cards and software. But I might be wrong...
Sure, things might have changed -- but when I upgraded from MIX to HD all I had to do was send the old cards back after the new ones were delivered. There was two weeks grace period in which time the cards needed to be delivered back. Nobody asked serial numbers or whether I was the registered owner (or was the cards registered at all).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2013, 10:52 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: Upgrade from HD3 to HDX. Question regarding license.

They may have been getting more strict in recent years. When HD Native came out, they offered a trade from old Mix core cards. I bought one off Craigslist to do the trade, but Avid told the dealer it needed to be registered in my name, so I had the guy do a transfer if ownership. They may be even more strict now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2013, 11:55 AM
Christer-André Christer-André is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oslo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Upgrade from HD3 to HDX. Question regarding license.

Thanks a lot guys.

Appreciate it.

Maybe I should ask Avid directly about this.

I can get a great price on the HD3 system, around $1.500, so I reckon it will be cheaper than buying a new hdx system even if I get a good deal.

Don't know what kind of discount dealers are giving?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2013, 12:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,935
Default Re: Upgrade from HD3 to HDX. Question regarding license.

You really need to call an Avid dealer with all these questions.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2013, 03:09 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: Upgrade from HD3 to HDX. Question regarding license.

If you do buy the HD3 and decide not doing the upgrade now, just takes note it will only work with Pro-Tools 10.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2013, 01:46 AM
Christer-André Christer-André is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oslo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Upgrade from HD3 to HDX. Question regarding license.

Thanks Serge, I know.

My only reason for buying the hd rig is to upgrade to hdx.

I'll ask an Avid dealer and pass on the info here.

Cheers,

Christer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Upgrade License Question heffer macOS 0 11-01-2012 09:52 AM
upgrade tp HD 10 but no 9 license TCM Pro Tools 10 5 12-30-2011 11:34 AM
Upgrade from PT8 LE License to PT9? (to get to 10) bashville Pro Tools 10 0 10-21-2011 04:19 PM
PT9 License after 10 upgrade? lexaudio Pro Tools 9 20 10-21-2011 02:18 PM
Can't get my license of PT9 upgrade.. kevsdr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-23-2011 07:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com