Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2011, 03:48 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 278
Default Sync 2 Pro Tools systems together

Is there a way to sync 2 Pro Tools systems together in a non PTHD setup? PTHD allows 2 computers running PT to sync using the Satellite feature and connected to a LAN but is there another way of that for Non PTHD systems? I have a MacPro (main computer) running PT9 with 002r and PC running PT8 with MBox. They're connected via midi however I can figure how to accurately sync them
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2011, 06:01 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Sync 2 Pro Tools systems together

Quote:
Originally Posted by vyente View Post
Is there a way to sync 2 Pro Tools systems together in a non PTHD setup?
There are ways to sync them. How tight the sync will be is another matter.
Quote:
Originally Posted by vyente View Post
PTHD allows 2 computers running PT to sync using the Satellite feature and connected to a LAN but is there another way of that for Non PTHD systems?
Satellite allows for near sample-accurate sync.
Quote:
Originally Posted by vyente View Post
I have a MacPro (main computer) running PT9 with 002r and PC running PT8 with MBox. They're connected via midi however I can figure how to accurately sync them
If you want to sync via MIDI, you would use MIDI Time Code (MTC). Generate MTC from your MacPro and route that to a MIDI input on your PC and have that system chase the MTC. It won't be as tight as Satellite, but it might be good enough.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2011, 06:27 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 278
Default Re: Sync 2 Pro Tools systems together

I have Midi but is there an alternative to midi? Whats the most accurate sync that I can get? I remember reading something about Midi over Lan meaning I could use my LAN connection for some sort of sync (but I dont remember too much about it).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2011, 06:55 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Sync 2 Pro Tools systems together

yes, but it's still MIDI

ether clock the mBox from the 002 (SPDIF out to SPDIF in with the mBox set to digital sync) or clock both from an master clock
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2011, 07:02 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 278
Default Re: Sync 2 Pro Tools systems together

This maybe a newb question but would i need to lock spdif and midi? Would the spdif be used for transferring (sending) the audio? I'm sorry but I dont quite understand the spdif clock or how it works.

At work when I need to sync machines i use the Satellite option.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2011, 07:07 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Sync 2 Pro Tools systems together

spdif could send audio over but in this application it would be used as Sync Reference, this keeps the 2 rigs running at the same speed like black burst did for SD video decks
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2011, 09:34 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Sync 2 Pro Tools systems together

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
spdif could send audio over but in this application it would be used as Sync Reference, this keeps the 2 rigs running at the same speed like black burst did for SD video decks
The MTC would be used to keep the systems running in time. Think of it as two cars driving down the highway at 65 MPH. If one car starts later than the other, but they both driving at 65 MPH, the distance between them (offset) will be constant. Sticking with the car analogy, spdif keeps your two pro tools systems (cars) running at the same speed. MTC makes sure that both pro tools systems (cars) are driving along right next to each other.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-26-2011, 04:56 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 278
Default Re: Sync 2 Pro Tools systems together

So I'd need 2 SPdif cables and 2 midi cables connected to both machines (002r and mbox2). What settings would i have to set in each PT system. The Master is running PT9 on a mac (002r) and the slave is running PT8 on a PC (PT8)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-26-2011, 05:53 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: Sync 2 Pro Tools systems together

Quote:
Originally Posted by vyente View Post
So I'd need 2 SPdif cables and 2 midi cables connected to both machines (002r and mbox2).
No, you only need one of each.
Quote:
Originally Posted by vyente View Post
What settings would i have to set in each PT system. The Master is running PT9 on a mac (002r) and the slave is running PT8 on a PC (PT8)
Set the master to generate MTC and set the slave to chase MTC and lock to its spdif input.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-25-2011, 07:59 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 278
Default Re: Sync 2 Pro Tools systems together

Changing the Clock source to SPDIF (on my PC) crashes it. Am I doing something wrong? I was told that if I want to sync 2 machines together I would have to send SPDIF and MTC (from my Mac aka Master) to my PC. I was told I had to do the following steps.

1. I should change the Clock Source to S/PDIF in the Hardware Setup menu on my PC.
2. Make sure that it reads S/PDIF in the clock source tab (in the Session Setup Menu)on my PC.
3. Select the Peripherals Menu\Synchronization and change the MTC Reader Port to my Midi In on my MBOX 2 on my PC.
4. Select the Peripherals Menu\Synchronization and change it to MTC Generator to my 002r Midi out on my MacPro.
5. Connect the SDPIF and Midi Out (from my MacPro) into the ins on my MBOx 2

That should work (or am i missing something)?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sync 2 pro tools systems - to have qt vid on 2nd computer gdmusican 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-13-2008 07:20 AM
Sync 2 systems? thewitt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-17-2006 01:59 PM
Pro Tools 5.3.1cs6 for HD Systems with SYNC I/O Avid Post - Surround - Video 0 03-22-2003 12:25 AM
Pro Tools 5.3.1cs6 for HD Systems with SYNC I/O Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-22-2003 12:24 AM
Pro Tools 5.3.1cs6 for HD Systems with SYNC I/O Avid General 0 03-21-2003 10:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com