Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2011, 11:08 AM
fabriciom fabriciom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Madrid
Posts: 40
Default mackie c4 pro & PT 9

Hello, can someone let me know if the controller works in PT9 like in logic? Will I be able to download all the buttons of a plugin (ANY) directly into the controller?

-Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2011, 02:44 AM
fabriciom fabriciom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Madrid
Posts: 40
Default Re: mackie c4 pro & PT 9

bump. anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2011, 03:37 PM
fabriciom fabriciom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Madrid
Posts: 40
Default Re: mackie c4 pro & PT 9

Is this unit even supported under PT?
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 3,2 GHz Gainestown - 24 GB RAM - 120GB OCZ Vertex2 SSD - OSX 10.6 - RME RayDAT - RME ADI-8 Pro - UAD-2 Quad - Mackie C4 Pro - BM15A
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2011, 10:38 PM
ahendy ahendy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: mackie c4 pro & PT 9

Last I checked this device didn't work at all with Pro Tools. No HUI ability to map to encoder banks like that. A shame, because that's a really cool device.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2011, 02:18 AM
fabriciom fabriciom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Madrid
Posts: 40
Default Re: mackie c4 pro & PT 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahendy View Post
Last I checked this device didn't work at all with Pro Tools. No HUI ability to map to encoder banks like that. A shame, because that's a really cool device.
sad...
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 3,2 GHz Gainestown - 24 GB RAM - 120GB OCZ Vertex2 SSD - OSX 10.6 - RME RayDAT - RME ADI-8 Pro - UAD-2 Quad - Mackie C4 Pro - BM15A
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can the Mackie Control extender work w/o Mackie Control? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2003 08:52 AM
a note from Mackie about the Mackie control remote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 100 11-02-2002 12:25 AM
new Mackie Control.. vs. old Mackie HUI Madmaxxb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-24-2002 04:19 PM
OT: MAckie 24-E Chompers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-16-2001 09:57 PM
001 & Mackie DB8 or HUI... naman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2000 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com