Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2010, 04:42 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,588
Default The updater for Structure on Windows fails to locate and update Structure LE

Submitted a support case. The updater for Structure on Windows fails to locate and update Structure LE.

The updater for Hybrid worked OK though.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2010, 04:44 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Submitted a support case. The updater for Structure on Windows fails to locate and update Structure LE.
Well you didn't expect it to work....right away did you????
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2010, 06:11 PM
stonehenge stonehenge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: earth
Posts: 230
Default Re: The updater for Structure on Windows fails to locate and update Structure LE

what version are you trying to update? maybe it needs a specific version installed first.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2010, 06:24 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: The updater for Structure on Windows fails to locate and update Structure LE

I had this problem the first time. I had to unzip the file for it to work (meaning I couldn't just run it from my unzip program). I also had to reinstall structure LE, cause I some how updated to structure the full version on my second shot, so maybe reinstalling then updating helped.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2010, 07:53 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,588
Default Re: The updater for Structure on Windows fails to locate and update Structure LE

Thanks for the tips. XPsp3, MPT2. The updater is supposed to recognize which version is installed (full or LE) and update it appropriately.

I always unzip zips before running the contents. I tried re-installing and that didn't change anything.

Here's a pic of the message the updater gives me. http://www.dropbox.com/gallery/25058...Error?h=739db9
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2010, 08:54 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: The updater for Structure on Windows fails to locate and update Structure LE

The only other thing I did when I got that message wss to run the updater from the folder that I installed the mptk2 from.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2010, 09:03 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,578
Default Re: The updater for Structure on Windows fails to locate and update Structure LE

TJ, what is the exact version number of the Structure.dpm plug-in, and is it in your plug-ins folder?
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2010, 09:03 AM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: The updater for Structure on Windows fails to locate and update Structure LE

I get no error message but nothing updates.

I am on a PPC G5 but I could not find any thing in the docs to suggest its Intel only..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2010, 09:26 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,588
Default Re: The updater for Structure on Windows fails to locate and update Structure LE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digidesign View Post
TJ, what is the exact version number of the Structure.dpm plug-in, and is it in your plug-ins folder?
I added a pic of the file properties to my gallery. The main version says 1.0.0.0, but under other info it says 1.0.5316. And yes, it is in the plugins folder.

http://www.dropbox.com/gallery/25058...Error?h=739db9

-
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2010, 02:14 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,578
Default Re: The updater for Structure on Windows fails to locate and update Structure LE

TJ, the image showing the Structure.dpm properties that you posted was the same as I saw on my Windows XP system before I ran the update.

After I ran the update, the file version is listed as 1.0.5.10611, which is newer than v1.0.5316


So you are correct that you do not seem to have the updated version on your system if it still says 1.0.5316. I checked and that was the initial release version of Structure LE for Windows.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure Free unable to load homemade files from Structure 1.0 tuchel Virtual Instruments 0 04-26-2013 09:10 AM
iLok problems for structure...reverted to structure free thisistruth Pro Tools 9 4 12-07-2011 08:04 AM
When I loaded Structure from VIRT pack, Structure Free menu still there. dl0banter Virtual Instruments 2 06-12-2011 02:23 AM
Structure 1.1/Structure Free Sounds/Sample folder DTheone Virtual Instruments 9 03-29-2011 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com