Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2007, 12:09 PM
imcivor imcivor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 16
Default General Midi Question and another stupid question...

Good Day everyone.

Mac G4 Dual 1.0-1.5 gig ram.
PT LE 6.4.9
Mac OS X 10.3
MBox 1

Ok...I am a newbie when it comes to Macs so please bear with me. I set up a friends studio 3 years ago with pretty much the same setup (versions slightly off) but you get the idea. I can vividly remember using some sort of general midi from quicktime to play in PT.

That is problem number 1-How do I get the general midi to playback.

Question 2 is based on output from my MBox. In the mac settings, I only have system output selectable. The MBox is not there. Now, I am talking OUTSIDE of PT here folks...

I know these are very newbie questions, but I would REALLY appreciate some help with these.

Thanks a ton!!!

Ian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2007, 12:59 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: General Midi Question and another stupid question...

Try using Quicktime Instruments as your GM module. I think that's what I used to use. I don't know if it's still available in OSX. I used it in OS 9.x.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2007, 01:02 PM
imcivor imcivor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: General Midi Question and another stupid question...

Ok. That is what I was wondering and trying to do, but I can't seem to locate it.

Any ideas?

Ian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2007, 02:39 PM
PookaStew PookaStew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 105
Default Re: General Midi Question and another stupid question...

I think you can find it in Midi Setup and set it up as a midi location. Then it shows up in the track output lists.

Yeah, go to Set Up -> Midi -> Midi Studio -> Midi Devices and designated the IAC Driver as an instrument.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Axiom 25 - general midi setup question YYR123 MIDI 4 10-11-2011 11:21 AM
Stupid MIDI question b mcgibney Pro Tools 9 4 07-04-2011 08:56 AM
midi..general question/ quest for ideas madoneman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-02-2006 08:14 AM
MIDI newbie- General question... soundboy69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 01-19-2003 01:58 PM
general midi question metaltim MIDI 5 07-07-2002 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com