Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2007, 07:40 AM
johncanada johncanada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Default audio suite wont process audio

hi there,

i can hear the audio edit preview like pitch shift, protools shows processing the file
but after the file stays the same you can't hear the edit only the preview???

my computer is fats 2 drives lots of ram

thanks for any advise

john
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2007, 08:46 AM
TheHenchman TheHenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 544
Default Re: audio suite wont process audio

On the audiosuite plug-in make sure you have the preference set correctly so it processes the audio in the region. Not regionlist.
Otherwise, it process the audio, and creates a new audio region in the regionlist only, but leaves the one on the edit window unchanged.
__________________
www.markhensley.tv

IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2007, 01:32 PM
johncanada johncanada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: audio suite wont process audio

Thank You!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite process puts new audio in audio bin Fritz12534 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-21-2009 08:55 AM
Audio Suite Does Process Handles?? cuttothebeat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 05-24-2008 11:14 AM
Audio suite doesn't process handles?? cuttothebeat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-18-2007 05:22 PM
Help: audio suite wont process my audio gla audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-02-2007 05:52 PM
URS Plug-ins slow to process in Audio Suite Third Eye Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-20-2004 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com