Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2021, 08:48 AM
Yamaoka86 Yamaoka86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 9
Default S1/Dock in Logic pro x, double Bank layout

Hi there,

im new to the S1&Dock in Logic Pro X. One thing I didn't understand while using both units in LPX are the double banking zones. There is a 8channel zone for the S1 which is fine but also another zone with 20 channels for the dock?

Both of the zones have the same visual appearance which makes it even more confusing. Is the a way to synchronize the S1/Dock for just a 8 channel zone for both units?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Bildschirmfoto 2021-09-12 um 17.42.33.jpg (84.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2021, 09:28 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,337
Default Re: S1/Dock in Logic pro x, double Bank layout

This is down to Logics implementation...can you check are the 20 Dock tracks the ones visible on the Tracks page of the Control App?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2021, 01:57 PM
Yamaoka86 Yamaoka86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 9
Default Re: S1/Dock in Logic pro x, double Bank layout

I understand the banking sets now. The 20 channel bank was the dock while browsing thru the track section from the Eucon tablet app. The amount of channels per bank from the dock changes constantly when scrolling thru the track window in the Eucon app.

Would be helpful if there is a way to change the colors for the different S1 and dock banks in logic because they always overlay with the same blue. For example I can change the color for rhe NI S61 bank.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit/Mix window bank to selected layout? JR Fountain Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 6 09-16-2020 07:15 PM
Pro Tools Follow/Bank To Layout ? priorytools Avid S4/S6 6 03-20-2020 12:38 PM
Double Tape Assign to Copy Tracks from Banking Mode into Current Layout - Bug skilletaudio Avid S4/S6 5 09-23-2019 06:43 PM
Feature request for the dock in Logic robertg Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 7 04-10-2018 02:06 AM
Can we get the Dock to bank the Artist Mix? Anthony_Anz Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 05-11-2017 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com