Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2021, 07:57 AM
ballandbiscuit ballandbiscuit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Control app soft keys not working as expected

Hi everyone,

I've been trying to create some custom soft keys for a tablet running the Control app, without much luck so far.

One of the workflows I'm trying to automate is printing my final mix. The intended sequence of commands would be: Scroll to the "print" track in the session, select it and the next track down, arm them both, and record.

I've got the following programmed so far:

Key (Alt) (Cmd) f
Key print
Key \n
Key (Shift) ;

The soft key works as intended with the first three lines, but if I add anything after that, the text doesn't get entered correctly into the "Scroll To Track" dialog. I've also tried using the Eucon command for Scroll To Track, but this was even more unpredictable, with the text being entered correctly about half the time.

Is this expected behaviour, or a bug? I'd be grateful if anyone could point out a glaring user error, or suggest a workaround.

Many thanks.

Just in case my sig's out of date:
Mac Mini M1 16GB; macOS 11.5.2; Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.7.0; Eucon 4.7.9.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2021, 09:25 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,353
Default Re: Control app soft keys not working as expected

This is possibly due to timing. We want to add a better way to put a delay in the macros.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2021, 09:27 AM
ballandbiscuit ballandbiscuit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: Control app soft keys not working as expected

Thanks Eddie - glad to know this issue is on your radar.

I’d be curious to hear from anyone who’s successfully programming macros to the soft keys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S6 soft keys not working reliably Steven1145 Avid S4/S6 2 06-11-2020 11:58 AM
20.1.0 automation mode soft keys still not working bartosz idzi Artist Series 6 02-19-2020 10:37 AM
S6 Master/Automation Soft Keys Not Working MoreMe Avid S4/S6 3 03-16-2018 11:08 AM
New Tracks Soft Keys not Working zillmer Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 02-08-2017 07:00 PM
Soft Keys 9-16 not working. J-S-Q Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 05-19-2015 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com