Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2021, 02:36 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 155
Default Custom Knobs across Plugins on S3?

Hi,
sorry if this has been asked.
While EUCON custom knobs are an improvement they still leave me navigating through multiple layers on the S3.
Isn`t there a way to map, say some EQ, a de-esser threshold and maybe some sends in one custom set?
So I could permanently map almost everything I need to the 16 (or32) knobs of the S3 without the need for clicking through "modes"

Did I overlook something or is there a solution or workaround?

Thanks

Last edited by Nick Camaron; 09-10-2021 at 10:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2021, 07:48 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,335
Default Re: Custom Knobs across Plugins on S3?

This was part of the original spec for Custom Knobs but as we worked on it, it became apparent that it was far more complicated than initially thought....like 6 months more! I would still love to do this eventually but it might be a ways off.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2021, 10:33 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 155
Default Re: Custom Knobs across Plugins on S3?

Thanks. I‘m currently testing bluecat Patchwork.
It hosts multiple vst/au in one aax insert and sort of enables the desired functionality. However it has to be set up wisely and has minor drawbacks like missing knob naming and no knob range feature. Remains to be seen if it will do.
Maybe Avid could follow this route of a native „rack“ or „group“ insert by itself. This would be advantegeous on many levels.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom plugin mapping for knobs?? stefanboman Avid S4/S6 24 06-29-2021 06:56 AM
MIDI knobs that can control AAX plugins spalis Pro Tools 12 0 07-07-2019 12:51 AM
red circles on plugins knobs Shunyatha Getting Started 15 08-09-2018 10:54 AM
ProControl - Mapping Plugins on Knobs Dario Ramaglia ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 07-05-2014 03:05 PM
PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs Brandonx1 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 10-20-2008 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com