Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2006, 10:19 AM
c-post c-post is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 518
Default how to change DAE buffer??

In the reference guide it says "DAE is inside the DAE folder within your system folder". However when I open my system folder, there is nothing called DAE in there. The only thing called DAE in my drive is a DAE Prefs folder, and that appears empty. Is part of my brain missing, or did somebody leave something out of this?

Also, how can I up the amount of memory available to PT? Have things changed in OSX? If I "control I" the protools ap, I see there is a Memory tab in the Protools 6.4.1 Info window, however I can't click on the memory and change it from its default 52megs of memory. Why not?? In OS9 I was able to up PT/DAE memory to 200 megs, 600 megs, whatever.

I mention these items only because with a new install of 6.4.1 I am having performance problems of one sort or another.

sincerely in sync

c-post
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2006, 11:07 AM
LeGato LeGato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 307
Default Re: how to change DAE buffer??

go to "setups window", select "playback engine setup" and it's down in the left corner.

Not sure why the memory to app setting is set at 50000 although I've never had to adjust that because it seems you only need to use so much memory for running the PT app in OSX ( I could be wrong though ) , the rest of the CPU usage usually goes to using RTAS plugs or other soft synths which can be set in the "CPU usuage limit" in the same "playback engine setup" window.

Hope this helps,

RS

Supreme Beings of Leisure
album coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2006, 02:35 AM
usd usd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mainz, Germany
Posts: 276
Default Re: how to change DAE buffer??

Quote:


Also, how can I up the amount of memory available to PT? Have things changed in OSX? If I "control I" the protools ap, I see there is a Memory tab in the Protools 6.4.1 Info window, however I can't click on the memory and change it from its default 52megs of memory. Why not?? In OS9 I was able to up PT/DAE memory to 200 megs, 600 megs, whatever.


c-post
jep, things have changed in osx! you don´t have to allocate a specific amount of ram to pt anymore...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2006, 12:10 PM
Seeee Seeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: how to change DAE buffer??

Quote:


jep, things have changed in osx! you don´t have to allocate a specific amount of ram to pt anymore...
hence the whole problem with OSX.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:05 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: how to change DAE buffer??

Quote:
hence the whole problem with OSX.
Can you be more specific? That's too vague to understand why you typed it.

c-post, how much RAM do you have in your system? We ran several MIX systems on v6.4.1cs4 with 1.25GB of RAM. Can you elaborate on your performance issues?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:49 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: how to change DAE buffer??

Quote:


Also, how can I up the amount of memory available to PT? Have things changed in OSX?
Memory is dynamically allocated in OSX. Hence the benefits of OSX.
PT loves the RAM in OSX. The more the better. I had 1.5GB on OS10.3.8 with PT6.9.1 for over a year and it was the most stable system for me in over 10 years.
Now I'm on PT7 w/ 3.5GB and I've got my fingers crossed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant change buffer size shea Pro Tools 11 0 01-16-2014 11:38 AM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Buffer won't change kivaz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-01-2010 11:35 AM
8.0.4 buffer change grief scottedog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-12-2010 12:23 PM
Can't change H/W Buffer Size DestinysEnd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-07-2001 12:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com