Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:00 PM
mrjohn mrjohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 124
Default Can anyone reproduce this?

Here's the recipie:

PTLE 8.0.cs2 with CPTK
003 Rack
OSX 10.5.6

1. Create new empty session (I used 44k 24bit with wav).
2. Import small piece of audio to a new track (I used a 1 frame long 1kHz sine wave, mono).
3. Set output of audio track to bus 1.
4. Create new mono audio track, set input to bus 1.
5. Record audio from track 1 to track 2.
6. All should work as expected, ie the audio recorded to track 2 is exactly the same as what was on track 1.

Now the weird bit...

7. Create new mono aux track. Set input to bus 1 and output to bus 2 (yes, bus 2 - unused)
8. Record track 1 onto track 2 again.
This time the audio recorded to tracks 2 is corrupted.
9. Set output of aux track to bus 3 and record again. All is normal.
10. Set output of aux track to bus 2. Record. It's messed up again.

Would be interested to know if this is a repeatable bug or just something strange with my setup.
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 2.8GHz Quad
OSX 10.10.5, PTHD 12.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2009, 07:35 AM
mrjohn mrjohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 124
Default Re: Can anyone reproduce this?

Ok, so I just tried this on a different system (macbook, mbox micro osx10.5.6 PTLE8.0cs2) and the same thing happens.

This surely looks like a bug. Can anyone confirm?

Thanks.
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 2.8GHz Quad
OSX 10.10.5, PTHD 12.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2009, 08:38 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,698
Default Re: Can anyone reproduce this?

Well, I just tried to duplicate and found no problem on my system. Sounds like a head scratcher for sure. Does it affect day to day recording or mixing?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2009, 08:43 AM
mrjohn mrjohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 124
Default Re: Can anyone reproduce this?

Well, it completely destroys my confidence in printing audio to a new track, so I guess you could say it does. I also had a (possibly) related issue a couple of days ago when feeding an aux back to itself, where the audio broke up even when the send level was on -inf.

Btw, when you said you had no problems, was that using 7.4 on Windows? This is 8.0 on Mac so that may be relavent.
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 2.8GHz Quad
OSX 10.10.5, PTHD 12.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2009, 05:18 PM
mrjohn mrjohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 124
Default Re: Can anyone reproduce this?

Sorry to bump this again, but could someone from Digi test this?
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 2.8GHz Quad
OSX 10.10.5, PTHD 12.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2009, 06:29 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Can anyone reproduce this?

MrJohn - I tested over here on v8 in LE and HD, on a Mac... and had NO change in the audio being recorded over Bus 1 when assigning an Aux's Bus 1 Input out to 2, or 3.

Check your i/o under Setup, and see that your busses are "Chromatic" -

you can highlight all Busses, "Delete Path" - then select "Default"

Does this fix your problem ?
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
anybody able to reproduce this crash with spectrasonics aax plug in hanstondo Pro Tools 11 24 01-03-2014 08:14 AM
8.0.1 bugs I've noticed so far - can anyone reproduce these? JWalkerPostAudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 10-19-2009 02:25 PM
Please Verify / reproduce Bug (Crash) KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-09-2009 01:12 PM
Can Digi or Anyone reproduce this RTAS crash? brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 04-26-2007 07:09 PM
Crash...and i can reproduce it Bobbers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-14-2006 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com