Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-07-2021, 12:23 AM
darkwavo darkwavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Amsterdam , Netherlands
Posts: 28
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Sure thing. Bypassing line input gain improves performance. See highlighted numbers in the attached.
Great!
Makes sense to hook it up to the DB25 and have all options at hand.

Nice design feature too (true bypass) for line inputs.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-07-2021, 11:58 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,124
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Yes, it can function that way (just like with any interface in Pro Tools).
So if am recording my vocal chain (mic-> pre -> comp) connected to one of the Carbon line inputs (for example line input 1) i can also route that signal to one of the outputs and send this to my external headphone amp?

Also wonder if my Omni has true bypass on the line inputs?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-09-2021, 02:42 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,321
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwavo View Post
Great!
Makes sense to hook it up to the DB25 and have all options at hand.

Nice design feature too (true bypass) for line inputs.

Cheers.
Yes I run two outboard FX units one Reverb and one Compressor and they are connected via the DB 25 connections and bypass the gain on the line inputs .That way for example the gain on the comp is controlled completely by the gain knob on the front panel of the compressor.

Another nice feature is that combi XLR-1/4" connectors automatically override the DB 25s so for example you could have an analog Comp, Reverb and EQ connected to the DB 25's (on say channels 3-8 ) But If you plugged in 4 mics into the Combi connectors on channels 1-4 they would automatically override the number 3 and 4 channels on the DB 25's, so you would not have to physically disconnect anything on the DB's
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.3.1 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-10-2021, 11:31 PM
darkwavo darkwavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Amsterdam , Netherlands
Posts: 28
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Yes I run two outboard FX units one Reverb and one Compressor and they are connected via the DB 25 connections and bypass the gain on the line inputs .That way for example the gain on the comp is controlled completely by the gain knob on the front panel of the compressor.

Another nice feature is that combi XLR-1/4" connectors automatically override the DB 25s so for example you could have an analog Comp, Reverb and EQ connected to the DB 25's (on say channels 3-8 ) But If you plugged in 4 mics into the Combi connectors on channels 1-4 they would automatically override the number 3 and 4 channels on the DB 25's, so you would not have to physically disconnect anything on the DB's
Interesting . Super cool feature!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-11-2021, 04:51 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,124
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
So if am recording my vocal chain (mic-> pre -> comp) connected to one of the Carbon line inputs (for example line input 1) i can also route that signal to one of the outputs and send this to my external headphone amp?

Also wonder if my Omni has true bypass on the line inputs?
What about MTRX Studio. Does it have true bypass on line inputs?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bypassing the preamps stainless ICON & C|24 9 05-26-2007 05:19 AM
Bypassing mbox preamps Denes Pagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-19-2007 09:55 AM
Bypassing mbox preamps Denes Pagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-19-2007 07:52 AM
bypassing preamps on mbox Rod Elledge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-30-2004 07:59 PM
bypassing 001 preamps djc8902 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 01-20-2004 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com