Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2007, 07:53 AM
wellies wellies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Default Arturia Moog Modular in ProTools LE

I have upgaded to Protools 7.4 and am trying to use Arturia's Moog Moduar V 2.2. When I press the virtual keyboard the virtual key moves. This also works with my conroller keyboard. The white boxes at the top of the window for in and out I can select my keyboard for in but the out section only indicates SounMax. I cannot tet any sound from the programme both as a standalone and as a plug in. Should I be able to select the Mbox 2 or my audio interface? I can also select my audio interace which s a MOTU 128 express in the lefthand window .

I am using Windows XP. The programme worked before I upgraded to 4.7 so somewhere along the line I may not be setting someting up correctly

Any clues
Thanks

Wellies
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2007, 01:32 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Arturia Moog Modular in ProTools LE

Try reinstalling MM2 and launch in Standalone mode, you should get a Setup Preferences options, select ASIO - ASIO Mbox. In Pro Tools make sure you have a valid Input selected for the Audio Input selector of the Instrument track.










filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2007, 03:27 AM
wellies wellies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: Arturia Moog Modular in ProTools LE

Hi Tried this and worked fist time -- briliant

Thanks so much for the help and tking th time to answer

Wellies
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arturia Moog Modular Ron Fairchild Virtual Instruments 0 05-30-2007 05:25 PM
Arturia Moog Modular update/new version tvent Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-28-2004 12:50 AM
Moog Modular and ProTools sequence025 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-03-2004 12:12 AM
Getting Arturia Moog Modular V to work with PT Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-25-2004 08:35 AM
Arturia Moog Modular V 7204 error Jim Cowgill Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-03-2003 07:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com