Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2006, 07:18 AM
nmiller79 nmiller79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 187
Default Moog Modular V 2 and ProTools LE 7.1.3


Am I missing something. I ran the MOOG Mod V update for Tiger and ran the the PT 7 update.

Now I have the moog PT 7 moog plugin, Aturia plug and another Moog V doc file in my plugins folder.

The problem is when is that now i have 2 choices when i create a stereo instrument track in PROTOOLS . One is Moog Mod V and the other is Moog Mod V2. When i select V2 i am only given channel 1 as a possible midi track output. If I change the plugin instance to "Moog Mod V" iam then given all 16 channels for my midi output. Problem is this instance of the plugin crashes ..immediately on playback....What gives... The V2 instance of the moog works great but lilke i said only on available midi out (ch 1)

I have trashed the prefs repaired the permissions, reinstalled the moog etc.....

Any help is appreciated,

G5 Dual 2.5 2 GB Ram
MBOX Pro. ProTools LE 7.1.3
10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2006, 01:17 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Moog Modular V 2 and ProTools LE 7.1.3

When you updated the Moog Modular V2 did you delete the Moog Modular V2 .dpm and .dpm rsr files and drag the new ones into the Plug-In folder?






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2006, 02:43 PM
Greg Turner Greg Turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 19
Default Re: Moog Modular V 2 and ProTools LE 7.1.3

Hi,

Well, you've got me beat! I can't even get the PT7 version to load!! Arturia tech support has told me the Arturia Engine is not needed, so to remove it from the plugins folder. The only Moog plugin should be the 'V2' version.

I tried doing a complete re-install, and then doing the updates, to no avail. I've had no problems with the CS80 however.

- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2006, 02:51 PM
nmiller79 nmiller79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 187
Default Re: Moog Modular V 2 and ProTools LE 7.1.3

I deleted the dpm. file///where are dpm rsr files located.

I now was able to get the arturia plugin and that other moog v doc out of the plugins folder and have it a least load. For a while when those two were removed protools would give an error that the moog vould not load

I am stilling having the 1 midi ch.. problem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2006, 03:20 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Moog Modular V 2 and ProTools LE 7.1.3

Are you guys running PPC or Intel-based Mac's? Have Arturia released support for Intel-based Mac's?



p.s. I'm running AMD Quad Windows Pro LE 7.1 cs10





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2006, 05:31 PM
jeffmatulich jeffmatulich is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Moog Modular V 2 and ProTools LE 7.1.3

CS-80, minimoog V, Analog Factory and Brass are currently supported on Intel based Macs. The others are in progress.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2006, 05:40 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Moog Modular V 2 and ProTools LE 7.1.3

Thanks Jeff.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arturia Moog Modular in ProTools LE wellies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-26-2007 03:27 AM
Moog Modular and ProTools sequence025 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-03-2004 12:12 AM
ProTools and Moog Modular V. Anybody? McAlister Skirting 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-25-2004 06:11 AM
Moog Modular V Cliffy_Boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-19-2003 08:13 PM
Moog Modular clausiii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-16-2003 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com