Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:38 PM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Feature Request: SMPTE/Film Values On Batch Fades

Hi All,

Don't know about all of you, but I'm sure a good proportion of you have to cut backgrounds once in a while. I always checkerboard my BG's and since PT6 it's been much easier (because you can select across tracks). What would really help now is if Digidesign would implement frame-accurate SMPTE fade values to the batch fades dialog. This would allow you make short work of what is normally a fairly tedious task. It would also make conforming reels a lot easier.

Anybody else doing film/tv stuff think this would be useful?

S.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2005, 07:15 PM
Andy Hay Andy Hay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 193
Default Re: Feature Request: SMPTE/Film Values On Batch Fades

That's a great idea.. I've often thought batch fades should be offered in frame increments as well as milliseconds.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2005, 12:35 AM
cmaynes's Avatar
cmaynes cmaynes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Burbank,CA,USA
Posts: 716
Default Re: Feature Request: SMPTE/Film Values On Batch Fades

It would be a nice thing- I usual use a 10ms setting when I need to do it-

The conform thing is much messier though. I usually prelap cuts by a frame (so the sound is fully running on the frame-edge- When conforming ,you always end up with a bunch of orphaned fades. I do not know a good way to deal with this particular problem though...

charles maynes
__________________
charles maynes
sound design and recording for film and media
818 618 0580

Member IATSE Local 700, MPSE, ATAS, NRA & USMCHC.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2005, 01:48 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,996
Default Re: Feature Request: SMPTE/Film Values On Batch Fades

me too.

and a function that lets you move and slide a cross-fade around without the need to delete it first or trim top and tail one at a time.
also the ctrl +/- (slide) feature should work without automatically deleting the fades on that clip.


frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2005, 10:01 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,847
Default Re: Feature Request: SMPTE/Film Values On Batch Fades

me too.

plus what frank said!

when i have needed to do frame-work, i just went into grid mode and used the smart tool. but options in the batch fade window would be useful and make work go faster.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2005, 07:01 PM
Tiago Silva Tiago Silva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: Feature Request: SMPTE/Film Values On Batch Fades

Quote:
me too.

and a function that lets you move and slide a cross-fade around without the need to delete it first or trim top and tail one at a time.

Just like in AudioVision, eh? You grab the center of the fade and the fade moves around dragging the edges of the clips with it. But if I remember correctly, the fades in AV were ALWAYS centered in the cut between the clips and not centered on the selection like in ProTools.

oh, and me too, too. Nice idea. Maybe it's time for "The Post Sound Need List II, Reloaded".
__________________
A job's not done until it's ready, or the producer is breaking down the studio's door...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2006, 02:55 PM
Tom Smith Tom Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Feature Request: SMPTE/Film Values On Batch Fades

BUMP!

It's high time that Digi implement this feature! It could save A LOT of time... Really, the fades dialog should have the option to link to the current grid settings...
__________________
Yesterday, I cudn't evun spell injunear. Now I are one!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2006, 03:03 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Feature Request: SMPTE/Film Values On Batch Fades

Can I add Automation Time values (Glide, Auto Match) on the list?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2012, 03:29 PM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Feature Request: SMPTE/Film Values On Batch Fades

Just bringing this up again as I think it would be really useful.

Apologies, if this is something that has been catered in 9HD 0r 10HD. Would be great to know if it did though!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:32 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Feature Request: SMPTE/Film Values On Batch Fades

Ideascale thread? Make one, post it here and I'm sure many will vote for it.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fades prefs vs. Batch Fades (or beating a dead horse) Starcrash Post - Surround - Video 2 09-23-2008 03:40 PM
Feature request / fades bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-18-2008 08:52 AM
Feature request . "strip fades in selected" . .? priorytools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-14-2007 05:14 AM
Feature Request Batch Fade In and Batch Fade Out mariang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-07-2007 01:32 AM
Feature request for Film georgia ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-12-2000 07:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com