Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2024, 03:01 AM
SUNG HOON LEE SUNG HOON LEE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Location: Seoul
Posts: 4
Default Can digidesign 192 i/o work with Protools 2022.7?

Can digidesign 192 i/o work with Protools 2022.7?




Mac OS 12.6
Protools 2022.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2024, 03:07 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,657
Default Re: Can digidesign 192 i/o work with Protools 2022.7?

Yes... but only if you have a HD Native, HD Native Thunderbolt, or HDX Card and Pro Tools Ultimate. You must have Ultimate not lower versions which do not support any Digilink interface.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2024, 01:23 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,190
Default Re: Can digidesign 192 i/o work with Protools 2022.7?

You also need the adapter cables to connect from new digilink (screw on) to old digilink (spring clamp). You can find them on ebay used. Make sure you get the right male/female ends (that depends on if you want to use old or new digilink cables so the adapter either goes card side or interface side.) But there are 2 versions of the adapters for this reason.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting the Command 8 to work with PT 2022.12 on Win 10 64bit unkJE ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 01-11-2024 11:35 PM
Plugin automations doesn't work in Pro Tools 2022.12 alan_trjop Pro Tools 10 02-10-2023 09:40 AM
2022.12 - Random Tracks don't Work - Solved Sanny Pro Tools 2 12-29-2022 04:05 PM
What versions of Pro Tools 2022 work with Eucon 2022.9 Mixmaster Rick Pro Tools 2 12-28-2022 01:13 PM
TC POWERCORE, UNIVERSAL AUDIO UAD1- let them work with Protools LE please Digidesign! Slovenec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-18-2001 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com