Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2023, 08:55 PM
blackc7's Avatar
blackc7 blackc7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 44
Default Digidesign Pre

I found a used Pre that was sold for parts. I powers on, but is stuck. The font panel doesn’t respond to buttons or knobs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2023, 09:02 PM
blackc7's Avatar
blackc7 blackc7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 44
Default Re: Digidesign Pre

Here is what I get on the front panel
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 29C11679-6061-4E97-B393-C5D8DCAF9BCE.jpg (41.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2023, 02:05 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,331
Default Re: Digidesign Pre

And your question is??? Its broken, so what were you hoping to do with it? Send it to an Avid service center to be fixed? Allproelectronics.com(based in Nashville) is one such place. If you're bold(and not easily disappointed), unplug it and open it up and look for every Molex connector inside(white nylon blocks with maybe a dozen wires) and unplug/replug every one 5-6 times and cross your fingers.

If you are wondering why, its because those connectors were used in many Digidesign products over several years and the pins and sockets would oxidize, which makes for poor connections. Don't forget the connections on the PSU too. I can't promise it will work, but you have nothing to lose

Since we have no idea what your skill/knowledge set is, I should also ask; what else do you have in your recording setup? Are you knowledgeable on how the Digi Pre gets connected and used?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2024, 07:07 AM
buddhaburger buddhaburger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: Bangkok - Thailand
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digidesign Pre

Not sure if its too late, but it may be of some help.

If you connect it via midi you can control it directly from pro tools, even in the lastest versions.

Setup - Peripherals - Mic Preamps
Select "Pre"
Set the receive to and from settings

make sure to untick the box that says remote lockout.

another thing to try is:

https://avidtech.my.salesforce-sites...S/faq/en328035
__________________
Mac Studio M1 Ultra - 12.7.2 - HDX - 192io x4 - Prism Lyra 2 - PT Ultimate (Current)
Macbook Pro 16" 2019 i9 - 12.7.2 - HD Native - Lynx Auroura 16 - PT Ultimate 2023.6
Mac Pro 5,1 - 10.9 - HD6 Accel - 192io - Pro Tools HD 10.3.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Digidesign Procontrol / Digidesign Control24 _Nexo_ Buy & Sell 6 09-15-2017 03:16 PM
How do I connect a Digidesign Eleven to my Digidesign 003? Robert Todd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-24-2011 12:43 PM
digidesign 192 digital and digidesign pre connection help benhurk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-20-2009 07:46 PM
Digidesign 442 and Digidesign Amadeus Interface Audioprof Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-05-2004 10:58 AM
Yay for Digidesign! aquanox General Discussion 1 02-29-2004 02:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com