Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2017, 07:12 PM
stephengallagher stephengallagher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2
Default No licenses activated PT12 [SOLVED]

Hi, I'm having issues starting ProTools after installing version 12HD on my new SSD.

I can see the licenses on my iLok and have deactivated and re-activated them multiple times. However, every time I start I get the same error message that there are no activated licenses available.

I have tried deactivating and having ProTools activate when it starts, but it still can't find them.
I have a current support plan (and submitted a request for help - number 03201394, which incidentally I didn't get any email confirmation for) and can see PT 12HD is included - it's just that PT doesn't see it.
I have tested with a friend's HD iLok and it works fine - so it seems that it's just the license that hasn't been activated properly for some reason.

Any assistance to get me back up and running would be greatly appreciated!

S.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2017, 07:43 PM
stephengallagher stephengallagher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2
Default Re: No licenses activated PT12

Just got help from my support case. All is sorted now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does ProTools 12 work with HD and non HD licenses ?[solved] koo_koo_bonkers Post - Surround - Video 3 01-29-2017 08:16 AM
PT12 needs to be activated, then I have a permanent license gcoss Pro Tools 12 0 10-31-2016 11:43 AM
iLok not seeing any licenses [SOLVED] riverworks Pro Tools 10 1 07-29-2015 04:12 PM
So why is my 2 PT12 licenses removed ... Gemylon Pro Tools 12 7 06-23-2015 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com