Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2012, 07:33 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Video Satellite LE -> Sync HD required?

I want to get a Video Satellite LE, to put some load off my audio machine.
I would like to run PT9 with Video Satellite LE on my MacBook Pro (2010), do I really need a Sync I/O as stated in the official specs?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2012, 09:02 AM
Kuba Pietrzak Kuba Pietrzak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Warszawa, Poland
Posts: 401
Default Re: Video Satellite LE -> Sync HD required?

Well, VSLE should work without Sync I/O, but:

ProTools has known "start error", so the sync is not tight each time you press play. A setup with Blackburst/WorldClock generator, Sync I/O and genlockable video card can guarantee, that video will not drift and the sync will be tight.

I think, there is a need for some testing.

Without Sync (and BB gen and Ref in) you will have just a ProTools LE slaved to ProTools HD. Question is, if those 2 independent clocks will tick together without any drift.

Best,
Kuba
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2012, 09:49 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: Video Satellite LE -> Sync HD required?

Video Satellite LE does not list the Sync HD or IO as a requirement for simple video playback. It only lists it in terms of audio production. Which is confusing, because in the next paragraph it says that using it for audio production has not been tested.

Regardless, you should be okay for just video playback. The Sync units ARE listed as a requirement for the other Satellite products, though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2012, 09:55 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Video Satellite LE -> Sync HD required?

Okay, thank you, so I just was confused.
Has anyone experience in using it without clock? It cannot be desastrous, since VVTR - which I have been working with for a long time, isn't clocked as well, and works fairly okay.

How about responsiveness. With VVTR I always have a significant lag, when I hit play. How is it with VSLE? Is it locked almost instantaneously, or does it take a moment, until it locks?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2012, 11:18 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,943
Default Re: Video Satellite LE -> Sync HD required?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Okay, thank you, so I just was confused.
Has anyone experience in using it without clock? It cannot be desastrous, since VVTR - which I have been working with for a long time, isn't clocked as well, and works fairly okay.

How about responsiveness. With VVTR I always have a significant lag, when I hit play. How is it with VSLE? Is it locked almost instantaneously, or does it take a moment, until it locks?
VSLE is very responsive. It feels like one session, not two. It works Great. I Highly recommend it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2012, 11:23 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Video Satellite LE -> Sync HD required?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
It feels like one session, not two.
Well, this is what I did not dare to hope. Will be a very happy man, if this is true.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2012, 12:37 AM
Kuba Pietrzak Kuba Pietrzak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Warszawa, Poland
Posts: 401
Default Re: Video Satellite LE -> Sync HD required?

I also confirm, that "it feels like one session".

As for VVTR, it has ReSync capability, so this means that if video starts to drift in terms of frame boundaries and incoming time code, the software will re sync it on the fly and everything stays in sync even without genlockable video card.

Kuba
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2012, 07:09 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Video Satellite LE -> Sync HD required?

I've used Satellite LE on a MBP linked to a PT HD rig for years and never had any problems. Go for it, it's a great set up.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-29-2012, 07:13 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Video Satellite LE -> Sync HD required?

I already got it, and I love it.
Thank you guys for helping out!
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-30-2012, 01:01 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,082
Default

Are you using it with a mojo and or a clock?

Just wondering if I should dip my feet into this VSLE thing as my macro hd3 combo is struggling with a big surround session and video

Cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite Link built into HD - Sync HD still required? nst7 Pro Tools 10 0 04-08-2013 08:23 AM
Video Satellite Ref/Sync issue budster Post - Surround - Video 4 08-25-2010 02:05 PM
sync video with pro tools using satellite le ericlees Post - Surround - Video 6 03-13-2010 09:36 PM
Video Satellite LE sync question vudoo Post - Surround - Video 2 09-23-2009 05:35 AM
Video Satellite LE Sync Problems jmattchan Post - Surround - Video 12 08-22-2009 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com