Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2009, 03:07 PM
fm_xtk fm_xtk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 174
Default Loop playback with record enabled MIDI tracks

why does this not work?
Sorry if it's been covered before but I find it extremely annoying that PT won't loop playback if any MIDI or Instrument tracks are record enabled.
Is this a problem for anyone else? (It is for me).
__________________
2x Hackintosh X79

HD7 Accel PCIe, Magma EB7 chassis
PT 10.3.10 Mac OS 10.9.5
SSL Delta Link HD 160 I/O

COCKOS REAPER (latest)
RME MADIFX (192 I/O)

ProControl (32 channel)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2009, 05:18 PM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: Loop playback with record enabled MIDI tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by fm_xtk View Post
why does this not work?
Sorry if it's been covered before but I find it extremely annoying that PT won't loop playback if any MIDI or Instrument tracks are record enabled.
Is this a problem for anyone else? (It is for me).
I think you have to have Quick Punch on or Loop record......one or the other.
It does work though.
I'll admit that this annoyed me for literally years until someone on this list mentioned it in passing.
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2009, 01:30 PM
fm_xtk fm_xtk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 174
Default Re: Loop playback with record enabled MIDI tracks

Thank you very much.
__________________
2x Hackintosh X79

HD7 Accel PCIe, Magma EB7 chassis
PT 10.3.10 Mac OS 10.9.5
SSL Delta Link HD 160 I/O

COCKOS REAPER (latest)
RME MADIFX (192 I/O)

ProControl (32 channel)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PT9 use different buffer for playback and record-enabled tracks, like Logic? yeloop Pro Tools 9 5 11-09-2010 04:43 PM
BFD Light Triggers a loop when in Playback or Record mode with the Metronome Enabled NYKeys Virtual Instruments 3 04-09-2009 05:40 PM
Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-28-2008 06:03 PM
No playback loop with midi track in record SORTED! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-15-2007 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com