Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2003, 04:17 PM
cander cander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 76
Default Mix Plus TDM Audio Driver with Logic

I upgraded to 6.0.1 and am not able to see the TDM hardware as an audio i/o option in the OS X 10.2.4 sound preferences or in Logic. Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2003, 04:55 PM
niki111 niki111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NY NY
Posts: 158
Default Re: Mix Plus TDM Audio Driver with Logic

i dont believe logic has released it yet for tdm... you can however use the driver.. separete download from digidesiogn, to use the hardware but not tdm...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2003, 07:57 PM
cander cander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 76
Default Re: Mix Plus TDM Audio Driver with Logic

In order to use my mix plus hardware shouldn't I see this as a selection in my sound preferences in the OS X 10.2.4 preferences?

Quote:
Originally posted by niki111:
i dont believe logic has released it yet for tdm... you can however use the driver.. separete download from digidesiogn, to use the hardware but not tdm...
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2003, 03:50 AM
M.K.BEAT M.K.BEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Hamburg,GERMANY
Posts: 130
Default Re: Mix Plus TDM Audio Driver with Logic

Quote:
Originally posted by cander:
In order to use my mix plus hardware shouldn't I see this as a selection in my sound preferences in the OS X 10.2.4 preferences?

<blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Originally posted by niki111:
i dont believe logic has released it yet for tdm... you can however use the driver.. separete download from digidesiogn, to use the hardware but not tdm...
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial"><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">You have to install the CoreAudio drivers for your TDM-Hardware to be able to select them in the AMS (Audio MIDI Setup) under OSX.

But you have to update to PT 6.0.1 first.

Regards,
M.K.BEAT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD 10.3.2 Core Audio Driver Not Working with Logic 9 guitar012001 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-05-2013 10:08 AM
Core Audio Driver for PT 7.4.2 and Logic 8? logandrum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-12-2008 11:17 AM
Core Audio Driver/Logic sample rate issues bleen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-02-2006 06:03 PM
Bug in Digi Core Audio Driver? Driver update coming? mgbasinski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-10-2003 08:59 PM
001 and logic(which audio driver?) DigiTechSupt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-22-2000 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com