Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2015, 08:31 AM
clarrisa clarrisa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Front Street
Posts: 12
Default Protools 8.0.3 Upgrade question

Hi
I have just bought a Macbook Pro (2010) which is running Snow Leopard 10.6.4
but I have Protools 8.0.3 which (I think) needs Snow Leopard 10.6.1 or 10.6.2 to run.
Does anyone know if it will run 8.0.3 (I haven't tried it yet), or if I can upgrade my Protools 8.0.3 to 8.0.5 for free, through Avid?

Any info really grateful!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2015, 11:27 AM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Protools 8.0.3 Upgrade question

See the (Links) at the top of the forum, then this page:
Pro Tools Operating System Compatibility Chart

Pro Tools 8.0.5 is a free update for all v8.x owners, and there is a link from that page to the Pro Tools Updates page with Pro Tools 8.0.5.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2015, 03:35 PM
clarrisa clarrisa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Front Street
Posts: 12
Default Re: Protools 8.0.3 Upgrade question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
See the (Links) at the top of the forum, then this page:
Pro Tools Operating System Compatibility Chart

Pro Tools 8.0.5 is a free update for all v8.x owners, and there is a link from that page to the Pro Tools Updates page with Pro Tools 8.0.5.
Thanks Bruce
Do you know if the protools Version 8.0.3 will run with Snow Leopard 10.6.4,
I didn't think it did, but the compatibility link seems to suggest it runs with 10.6.1-10.6.6?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2015, 10:01 AM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Protools 8.0.3 Upgrade question

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarrisa View Post
Thanks Bruce
Do you know if the protools Version 8.0.3 will run with Snow Leopard 10.6.4,
I didn't think it did, but the compatibility link seems to suggest it runs with 10.6.1-10.6.6?
Yes, as it says on that OS compatibility page:
Quote:
This is a compatibility chart showing tested/qualified Pro Tools versions with various Windows/Mac OS versions.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2015, 11:23 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: Protools 8.0.3 Upgrade question

I would highly recommend to update your OS to 10.6.8. to use 8.0.5 successfully.
You can do this for free with this download.
https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1399?locale=en_US
You may check out this site as well for further information.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...663?popup=true
10.6.8 is the best version to work with LE8.0.5 and the latest stage for LE8 as well.

Just update your OS first, make sure the whole OS is updated to the max, double
check it manually if needed, then do all the optimization stuff for Pro Tools
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en349739
download and install 8.0.3 and then without having opened Pro Tools before install the
8.0.5 updater.
http://secure.digidesign.com/service...rticleId=43353
Then restart your system, connect your Digidesign hardware (if you have any Firewire
audio interface you will have to shut down your computer first to connect the interface
to the computer safely!) and go to open Pro Tools to see if it all is working as it should.

You may then perform "Repair Disk Permissions" followed by any other installations you
may need to do for your system like plugins, VIs etc.

Wishing you the best of success,

VRW



Mac Mini i7Quad, 16GB Ram, MBP Mid 2012 2,5GHz i5, 16GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.10.2 Yosemite, Apogee Quartet+Duet 2
Genelec Active, Yamaha NS10, Pro Tools 11.3.1, Logic 10.0.7, Waves, MCDSP, Duende Native, HOFA, IK Multimedia, NI etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2015, 12:49 PM
clarrisa clarrisa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Front Street
Posts: 12
Default Re: Protools 8.0.3 Upgrade question

Hi
My Mac OS is Snow Leopard 10.6.4, it won't let me put Pro tools 8.0.3 (which is what I have), saying it can't find software! Is this correct or is there a way around this??
Therefore I can't upgrade to Protools 8.0.5 (its saying it needs to have 8.0.3 installed first)???
Can anyone help me please?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2015, 01:11 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: Protools 8.0.3 Upgrade question

As mentioned in my previous posting you at first have to upgrade your Mac OS from 10.6.4 to 10.6.8!
You can do that for free by this update.
https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1399?locale=en_US
Just download and install it before installing any further version of Pro Tools.

After you will have installed the 10.6.8 update, you may do all the system optimizations
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en349739
and then you can go to install at first LE8.0.3 and, without opening Pro Tools before, the LE8.0.5 updater.

Please, read my previous posting as I have listed every step needed.

All the best!


VRW




Mac Mini i7Quad, 16GB Ram, MBP Mid 2012 2,5GHz i5, 16GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.10.2 Yosemite, Apogee Quartet+Duet 2
Genelec Active, Yamaha NS10, Pro Tools 11.3.1, Logic 10.0.7, Waves, MCDSP, Duende Native, HOFA, IK Multimedia, NI etc.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2015, 07:36 AM
clarrisa clarrisa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Front Street
Posts: 12
Default Re: Protools 8.0.3 Upgrade question

Quote:
Originally Posted by VRW View Post
As mentioned in my previous posting you at first have to upgrade your Mac OS from 10.6.4 to 10.6.8!
You can do that for free by this update.
https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1399?locale=en_US
Just download and install it before installing any further version of Pro Tools.

After you will have installed the 10.6.8 update, you may do all the system optimizations
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en349739
and then you can go to install at first LE8.0.3 and, without opening Pro Tools before, the LE8.0.5 updater.

Please, read my previous posting as I have listed every step needed.

All the best!

VRW
Hi VRW
Its still not letting me install PT 8.0.3 (I have had Apple update software to SL 10.6.8)
I've been into Apple, who have checked my Macbook and the Protools disc and said they are compatible and both ok ! But he did not know why its not recognising the Protools disc Version 8.0.3 and theerfore allowing me to install!
The protools I have I am buying from someone so I have the serial number etc and MBox (is that significant?)

??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2015, 09:35 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Protools 8.0.3 Upgrade question

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarrisa View Post
Hi
My Mac OS is Snow Leopard 10.6.4, it won't let me put Pro tools 8.0.3 (which is what I have), saying it can't find software! Is this correct or is there a way around this??
Could you please post a screenshot of this message?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2015, 10:01 AM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Protools 8.0.3 Upgrade question

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarrisa View Post
Its still not letting me install PT 8.0.3 (I have had Apple update software to SL 10.6.8)
I've been into Apple, who have checked my Macbook and the Protools disc and said they are compatible and both ok ! But he did not know why its not recognising the Protools disc Version 8.0.3 and theerfore allowing me to install!
You do not need to install from your installation disk. Use the downloadable installer, as VRW explained in excellent detail:

Quote:
Originally Posted by VRW View Post
I would highly recommend to update your OS to 10.6.8. to use 8.0.5 successfully.You can do this for free with this download.
https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1399?locale=en_US
You may check out this site as well for further information.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...663?popup=true
10.6.8 is the best version to work with LE8.0.5 and the latest stage for LE8 as well.

Just update your OS first, make sure the whole OS is updated to the max, double check it manually if needed, then do all the optimization stuff for Pro Tools.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en349739

Download and install 8.0.3 and then without having opened Pro Tools before install the 8.0.5 updater.
http://secure.digidesign.com/service...rticleId=43353

Then restart your system, connect your Digidesign hardware (if you have any Firewire audio interface you will have to shut down your computer first to connect the interface to the computer safely!) and go to open Pro Tools to see if it all is working as it should.

You may then perform "Repair Disk Permissions" followed by any other installations you may need to do for your system like plugins, VIs etc.

Wishing you the best of success,

VRW
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 8 to 10 upgrade PC question TogaMan Pro Tools 10 5 03-28-2012 09:30 PM
protools 10 upgrade question drumguy macOS 2 02-20-2012 06:33 PM
Protools le 8 - pt9 upgrade question? HELP!!! ruthlessdet macOS 8 03-17-2011 08:13 AM
ProTools 7 LE Upgrade...Please Help Simple Question indefilm23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-26-2007 04:04 PM
ProTools LE 5.0 upgrade Question jdavis74 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-01-2002 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com