Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-1999, 08:50 PM
ripple FX ripple FX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Indianapolis, IN USA
Posts: 435
Default Which bus should I ride?

Steve: My set up is a 9600/350/Newer G3/400

Slot 1 D23 - Mix Core, Mix Farm, 3 Merle farms
Slot 2:Empty
Slot 3:Stock video card (20" #1)
Slot 4:3940uw w/ a 9G Cheetah on each bus
Slot 5:Miro DC30
Slot 6:Stock video card (20" #2)

Currently I use 3940 bus A for audio and 3940 bus B for video. It was recently suggested by someone on DUC that this setup was not good due to PCI bus bandwidth. They suggested using the system drive for video. What do you think? What about using the motherboard SCSI bus instead? Or is my setup fine the way it is? (I'm not having any problems except the capture window stutters terribly!) Thanks,

ripple FX:
__________________
http://www.ripplefx.com
Mac Pro 8 core 3.0GHz Harpertown
Magma PE6R4I - HD 3 Accel +1 Process
Control 24 - 96io - 1622
OSX 10.6.8 - PTHD 10.3.10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-1999, 08:12 PM
ripple FX ripple FX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Indianapolis, IN USA
Posts: 435
Default Re: Which bus should I ride?

Thanks Steve - HEY, IT'S SUNDAY!! GO HOME!!

3940 Audio was Cache Line @ 20
now Immediate @ 20

3940 Video was Cache Line @ 20
now Cache Line @ 10

DAE Buffer was 0
now 2

I'll try these this week. Thanks

ripple FX:
__________________
http://www.ripplefx.com
Mac Pro 8 core 3.0GHz Harpertown
Magma PE6R4I - HD 3 Accel +1 Process
Control 24 - 96io - 1622
OSX 10.6.8 - PTHD 10.3.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-1999, 12:23 AM
Steve Rosenthal Steve Rosenthal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 588
Default Re: Which bus should I ride?

Hi Rip,

I don't think there's anything inherently wrong with your setup. Since you have a 6-slot Mac, and your 3940 is on a separate PCI bridge from your Mix card, it won't pose a problem for Pro Tools.

I don't know for sure what's causing your stuttering problem. I suppose it could be related to PCI bus performance, but I'm not sure.

The tip about using the Mac bus for video is not a bad one. Use the internal bus, however, since it's fast-SCSI.

Here are a couple of tuning tips you can try out with the 3940 before you go through the process of reconfiguring anything. Use the PowerDomain control panel to try the following settings:

For the video channel, use Cache Line in the video buffer settings, and try setting the bus speed to 10MB/sec.

For the audio channel, try Immediate or Cache Line in the video buffer settings (whichever seems to give the smoothest operation), and leave the bus speed at 20MB/sec.

Also, what is your DAE Playback Setting? We find that the default setting of 2 gives the best compromise between responsiveness and performance.

Hope this helps.

-Steve Rosenthal

__________________
--Steve Rosenthal, Digidesign ETS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-1999, 02:07 PM
Steve Rosenthal Steve Rosenthal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 588
Default Re: Which bus should I ride?

Let me know what happens.



------------------
--Steve Rosenthal, Digidesign ETS
__________________
--Steve Rosenthal, Digidesign ETS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-1999, 04:04 PM
ripple FX ripple FX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Indianapolis, IN USA
Posts: 435
Default Re: Which bus should I ride?

Steve, one week with the above settings and all seems fine. The stuttering video capture window is still a problem though. I down graded the miro drivers from 1.2.1b1 to 1.1.1 but no change. The trouble has to be the addition of the chassis, but I can't live without the chassis so...

Thanks for your help.
ripple FX:
__________________
http://www.ripplefx.com
Mac Pro 8 core 3.0GHz Harpertown
Magma PE6R4I - HD 3 Accel +1 Process
Control 24 - 96io - 1622
OSX 10.6.8 - PTHD 10.3.10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-1999, 02:37 PM
ripple FX ripple FX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Indianapolis, IN USA
Posts: 435
Default Re: Which bus should I ride?

Steve, Last week I got a -9073 error while bouncing-to disk four tracks of 44.1/16 audio (no edits) with a little fader automation to a split stereo file on the same drive. I changed the A bus setting from Immediate to Cache Line and the bounce was successful. I bounce-to-disk files all the time without incident, but this simple one choked.

Also, on another occasion I had to trash prefs (DAE, PT, DigiSetup) and I noticed my DAE buffer was 0 instead of 2. Should it default to 0 or 2?
__________________
http://www.ripplefx.com
Mac Pro 8 core 3.0GHz Harpertown
Magma PE6R4I - HD 3 Accel +1 Process
Control 24 - 96io - 1622
OSX 10.6.8 - PTHD 10.3.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pt 9 smooth ride Filmusic Pro Tools 9 4 11-24-2010 05:47 PM
Need Ride or HiHat Mic, which one? Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-22-2009 10:09 PM
Ride my Pimp Carl Kolchak General Discussion 3 12-03-2008 05:28 PM
Can't get the crash-ride in BFD lite to sound like at true ride-is this deliberate? studiostrat Virtual Instruments 3 09-11-2008 02:55 PM
Do you have a sweet ride? Mister Twain General Discussion 47 08-09-2007 06:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com