Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2011, 11:14 AM
m1a m1a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: iran
Posts: 4
Default Problem with 003 rack diver

the 8.0.4b driver not satisfied me because it still has some bugs .
until when I should wait Cubase and 003 rack get solved ? otherwise I switch to another products from other manufacturers such as RME . Please just specify a time to wait , it will take 3 months 6 months 1 year ..... how much time I should wait ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2011, 11:42 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,131
Default Re: Problem with 003 rack diver

Digi/Avid hardware works quite well with Pro Tools, but is not the best choice for use with other DAW programs.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2011, 12:33 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Question Re: Problem with 003 rack diver

Quote:
Originally Posted by m1a View Post
the 8.0.4b driver not satisfied me because it still has some bugs .
until when I should wait Cubase and 003 rack get solved ? otherwise I switch to another products from other manufacturers such as RME . Please just specify a time to wait , it will take 3 months 6 months 1 year ..... how much time I should wait ?
Can you describe the problems you are experiencing?

Have you tried the updated drivers?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2011, 08:44 AM
m1a m1a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: iran
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problem with 003 rack diver

I was working fine with 8.0.3 and under xp but with newer version of 8.0.3 that recognize windows sound there is a buggy problem that midi controller works with first opened project and when you open second project works too but midi controller stop working when you switch between projects and midi controller of first and second project will stop working.

with 8.0.4b in windows 7 64bit there is midi controller problem.
with the above versions of 8.0.4b there is additional problem that sound get distorted in Cubase and ASIO time usage reach the highest levels that shows over loaded cpu usage and with setting higher buffer size and changing the buffer size distorted sound doesn't get better and due to this problem I have to switch to RME products. please declare a time that when this problem will get solved and until when I should wait .. one month two months.. half a year.. because I like my digi 003 rack and enjoy working with it.

I thinks this issue is a driver based problem with newer drivers because in older versions I did not experience this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2012, 09:22 AM
Utsav Utsav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: St Petersburg Russia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem with 003 rack diver

I have similar problem with 003 rack on Win 7 32 bit.With drivers late than 8.0.3 Cubase plays audio trough digi 003 ASIO drivers with interruptions and distortion.Vegas and Forge plays, but play marker is frised.Midi does not work out.PT works nice.All kind of tribal dances around this I has have done from changing latencie to full upgrade comp, os, controller IRQs ets.And here I see messages from many people with same, it is a drivers problem .My solution is simple.Avid alows to have a few version of 003 driver in same time, so I just switch in control panel to 8.0. 3. when I am working in Cubase and Sony and change to 9.0....with PT.No t convienient but works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with 003 rack diver m1a 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-21-2011 09:22 PM
Major comp. problem - considering reverting to 002 rack instead 003 rack, good move? Tbassist4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-15-2009 04:20 PM
sound diver osx Laurence w schuberth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-01-2003 04:23 AM
Problem with Digi001, Sound Diver and Pod!!! Alphadog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-16-2000 10:16 AM
please please help me w/Sound Diver Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-30-1999 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com