Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 09-13-2021, 02:07 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 454
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qucifer View Post
Could fragmentation truly be the source of this problem? Is there some other reason why a project that was allocated entirely to one of the disks would stop playing back?
I've read the hole thread

Nostalgia got me i guess.

Yes fragmentation could be the problem and at the time even when HD came out we had to spread audio files on several HDD's.

Also make sure that all HDD are set in R (record) mode or at least P (play) in the configuartion menu / disk allocation or workspace (i cannot remember where exclatly)



If i remember well firewire HDD could slow down the pro tools rig so it was way much better to have all HDD connected in the mac
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 80 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8

Last edited by groovebrother; 09-13-2021 at 02:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09-13-2021, 10:53 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
I've read the hole thread

Nostalgia got me i guess.

Yes fragmentation could be the problem and at the time even when HD came out we had to spread audio files on several HDD's.

Also make sure that all HDD are set in R (record) mode or at least P (play) in the configuartion menu / disk allocation or workspace (i cannot remember where exclatly)



If i remember well firewire HDD could slow down the pro tools rig so it was way much better to have all HDD connected in the mac
I appreciate you chiming in. We're still working with reduced capacity on that system, most likely due to just silly configuration issues... but it's actually working out pretty well, because he's stemming everything out in order to get off this legacy system.

Things still seem to be working reasonably well for now. In the end, the "fix" ended up being a couple of new cards for $200.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 09-14-2021, 11:12 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 454
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

i feel quite surprised to read you paid 200 for mix cards as i mostly see 50 here...
If i may and in case your friend would prefer to reamin with PT5, there is a version that works with next generation cards (pro tools HD)
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 80 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8

Last edited by groovebrother; 09-14-2021 at 11:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 6.4 LE on MacOS 10.3.6? robert_kennedy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2004 02:43 PM
Protools and MacOs X Morado Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-14-2001 07:18 AM
Protools and MacOs X, When? Samuelsson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-30-2001 09:43 AM
ProTools and MacOs X? Samuelsson Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-23-2001 09:31 AM
MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !! Lo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-01-1999 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com