Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2003, 07:27 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,145
Default Reason/Rewire/Pt\'s tempo stuck @ 120??

Whenever I have a session with Reason Rewired into no matter what I set the tempo at, when I save/close/reopen the session the tempo has reset to 120bpm. Sessions without Reason don't have this problem.

PT's 6.1 Mix/24
OS 10.2.6
G4 Dual 533
Reason 2.5
__________________
Tim Reisig
Main System: Pro Tools Ultimate 23.12, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 22.20, Apogee Rosetta 800 w/XHD card, Avid 96 I/O
Mac OS 13.2.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 23.9 (no Hardware), Mac OS 13.2.1, MBP (Macbook Air M2, 2022 24Gig Ram)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2003, 07:43 AM
MAXIMUSIC MAXIMUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 702
Default Re: Reason/Rewire/Pt\'s tempo stuck @ 120??

You have to make sure that you set the tempo in Protools with the conductor track "tempo map", this way you lock the tempo in Protools and any rewire application will then follow it.
__________________
Life is good !!
Marcello Azevedo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2003, 08:41 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,145
Default Re: Reason/Rewire/Pt\'s tempo stuck @ 120??

So using a rewire app requires the conductor track to be on? While the session is running Reason follows any tempo changes I make in the transport window (without the conductor "on") but won't stick?

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
Main System: Pro Tools Ultimate 23.12, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 22.20, Apogee Rosetta 800 w/XHD card, Avid 96 I/O
Mac OS 13.2.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 23.9 (no Hardware), Mac OS 13.2.1, MBP (Macbook Air M2, 2022 24Gig Ram)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2003, 09:02 PM
MAXIMUSIC MAXIMUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 702
Default Re: Reason/Rewire/Pt\'s tempo stuck @ 120??

Let me try to explain my own research on that matter...
I found out (the hard way) that any Rewire Master Application will follow the last changed Rewire slave, that means if you have Protools (master) running at 90bpm and you make any changes on a slave app. (like loading a Rex file into Reason's Rex player) the PT bpm will follow the Rex file original bpm. That is why I suggested you to lock the bpm on Protools by enabling the conductor track.
I'm not sure if that is the way it should be, but..........
It worked for me !!!
Hope this helps
__________________
Life is good !!
Marcello Azevedo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason Rewire MIDI volume fader stuck grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-25-2011 12:58 PM
strange Reason/Pro Tools rewire tempo issue scullionj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-26-2010 05:53 AM
ReWire Reason 4 & ProTools LE 8 Tempo Not Right musiclovin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-08-2009 12:25 PM
Protools tempo stuck at 120 bpm?! MaxEssE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-29-2004 11:44 AM
Help with Reason into PT's steals 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-28-2002 12:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com