Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2023, 06:05 AM
DigitalVortex DigitalVortex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Sweden
Posts: 38
Default "Strip silence" or similar on midi. Is it possible?

Hi,

The function "Strip silence" as such seams to not work on midi, even in the Clip mode.

Is there any non-wanking method to quickly get rid of all the empty parts of the Clip blocks?

Of course, it's not the same as with audio, because there is always empty space and silence between midi notes. So I mean mainly/or basically the detecting and then the cleaning of all emptiness before the first note and after the last.

(Check the attached pic.)

Thanx in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Strip silence on midi.jpg (54.7 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by DigitalVortex; 03-15-2023 at 07:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2023, 01:20 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: "Strip silence" or similar on midi. Is it possible?

Just my preference, but for midi, I would simply use the TRIM tool(in GRID mode) to trim the clips for "house cleaning", but I would not dig too deeply as it serves no purpose(to me). The "Strip Silence" function(to me) is about removing low-level noise in audio tracks, and midi/instrument tracks have no noise to worry about. My other preference is to set midi/instrument tracks to show notes(except when I need to copy/paste clips)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2023, 08:51 AM
DigitalVortex DigitalVortex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Sweden
Posts: 38
Default Re: "Strip silence" or similar on midi. Is it possible?

Nope :) Not practical.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2023, 05:22 PM
Saucy CT Saucy CT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vermont USA
Posts: 15
Default Re: "Strip silence" or similar on midi. Is it possible?

I think you could take the midi track, convert it to audio. group the two tracks. then use strip silence on the audio track. After getting your settings to where you want them, use the Separate function to just cut your desired clips. then you are able to select the audio bits you "didn't want" (while the tracks are grouped) and it will select the same zone in the midi track and you can hit delete.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2023, 04:40 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: "Strip silence" or similar on midi. Is it possible?

Help me out here as I still am unclear on why this is desired(20+ years in and am still learning)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2023, 10:16 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 622
Default Re: "Strip silence" or similar on midi. Is it possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Help me out here as I still am unclear on why this is desired(20+ years in and am still learning)
For instance, they may ask "is there something going on there in the production?" Then the visibility or absence of a clip boundary clears that up instantly, just like for audio.

At least for the note onset, not necessarily decay or tail of MIDI instruments (just like reverb or delay between visible audio clips with silence stripped).

I wouldn't see a reason for me to do this either. But everyone's workflow is unique. And there could be significant advantages to some work needs.



Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between "Midi Studio Setup", "Midi Input Devices", and "Midi Controllers"? GOOOTOOO Pro Tools 2020 5 04-01-2020 01:23 PM
Clicking "Add MP3" adds ~1min of silence to the end of the file ouchmypockets Pro Tools 2018 3 08-16-2019 07:53 PM
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 02:18 PM
Does ProTools have a plugin similar to Audition's "Speech Volume Leveler"? EricKline Pro Tools 12 8 01-11-2017 07:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com