Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2012, 02:24 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 278
Angry Why is my fader stuck and I cant get it to change the volume in the mix?

One of the faders in my m ix is stuck at a fixed volume and moving it puts it right back to the original position. Ive removed all automation and have even set the track to "off" mode so it wont read any automation. Has anyone experienced this before?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2012, 02:34 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 278
Default Re: Why is my fader stuck and I cant get it to change the volume in the mix?

NM I figured it out :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2012, 11:30 PM
Matts Matts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 150
Default Re: Why is my fader stuck and I cant get it to change the volume in the mix?

Please help others and tell what it was you figured out.

-matts
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2012, 08:42 AM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 278
Default Re: Why is my fader stuck and I cant get it to change the volume in the mix?

I had a plugin on a disabled track called Quiet Arts Wave Rider and it was trying to ride the faders of that track (in question). Of course it was a bug but it was a bug from the plugin itself, and not from Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2012, 11:42 PM
Matts Matts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 150
Default Re: Why is my fader stuck and I cant get it to change the volume in the mix?

Ok, thanks.
Good to know.

-matts
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2012, 02:22 AM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 964
Default Re: Why is my fader stuck and I cant get it to change the volume in the mix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vyente View Post
I had a plugin on a disabled track called Quiet Arts Wave Rider and it was trying to ride the faders of that track (in question). Of course it was a bug but it was a bug from the plugin itself, and not from Pro Tools.
It's not a bug. You can't control a track's volume when Wave Rider is assigned to it. Unless you bypass WR of course.
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
Reason Rewire MIDI volume fader stuck grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-25-2011 12:58 PM
why is my fader stuck and i cant get it to change the volume in the mix? Jahlal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-06-2010 06:58 PM
Loop tracks stuck together - change 1 change all jrwallace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-22-2010 09:19 PM
change volume fader after automated... Class-A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-27-2009 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com