Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2011, 06:35 PM
bristokes bristokes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 10
Default Pitch Shift programs not working in protools 7.2

My pitchshift programs have stopped working with protools 7.2 They include Pitch shift (in audiosuite) and also antares auto tune. When I use pitch shift, I can preview the shift and it works, but when I apply it, it does not change the waveform. Antares did not seem to be working either. I also noticed that I have been having a problem with edit groups - they also don't seem to be functioning together when activated. I have trashed prefs and used the protools prefs and database helper 2.3 but they are still not working.

I am using protools HD3 7.2 (not accelerated) on a 2.3 HZ power pc G5 with 5 GNB ddr sdram and 45 gigs free space on the HD. I am on OS X version 10.4.11. All has been working quite well, but they suddenly have stopped.

any advice ideas?
Thanks - stokes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2011, 07:01 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,955
Default Re: Pitch Shift programs not working in protools 7.2

Audiosuite plugins have a button at the top that says "Use in Playlist". Make sure it is engaged.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2011, 07:44 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Pitch Shift programs not working in protools 7.2

Make sure "Follow Globals" is checked for all your edit groups, and that within the Globals tab the things you want to function within a group are checked (mute, solo etc.)

One of the most frustrating preferences ever, especially considering it isn't in the damn preferences. I have to go manually enable globals probably 20x a day at least, it really needs a master preference setting somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2011, 08:15 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,605
Default Re: Pitch Shift programs not working in protools 7.2

+1 for master group prefs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2011, 01:51 PM
bristokes bristokes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pitch Shift programs not working in protools 7.2

Thanks for all the answers, friends. - Jimmy - "Use in playlist"worked. - bristokes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pitch shift not working aimeepink macOS 1 03-11-2012 06:50 PM
Pitch Shift Not Working ansanity macOS 5 02-19-2011 04:38 AM
Pitch Shift VS. Elastic Pitch StinkyStan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-24-2009 09:15 AM
PT8 and pitch changes with xForm, EA, Pitch Shift... acacia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-11-2009 12:59 PM
Pitch Shift not working djhoff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-04-2006 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com