Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2010, 11:04 AM
smurfdaddydog smurfdaddydog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Arnaudville, La
Posts: 18
Default Help! just upgraded to HD and IK is causing problems

OK, I did the upgrade but my favorite IK plug ins (amplitube 2, specifically the Vai solo patch) will on occasion lock up pro tools and shut it down. I run a pre intel G5 quad with the latest updates supported and ran the test that says everything is working right. None of the other plug ins seem to cause this problem. Any ideas? Really... anything would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2010, 11:34 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Help! just upgraded to HD and IK is causing problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfdaddydog View Post
OK, I did the upgrade but my favorite IK plug ins (amplitube 2, specifically the Vai solo patch) will on occasion lock up pro tools and shut it down. I run a pre intel G5 quad with the latest updates supported and ran the test that says everything is working right. None of the other plug ins seem to cause this problem. Any ideas? Really... anything would be appreciated.
Hi,

What operating system? what PT version?

Have you uninstalled / removed amplitube then trashed prefs to empty the cache!! the re-installed Amplitube?

Check if there are any IK or Amplitube preferences in your user/library/prefs


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2010, 10:36 AM
stanonbass stanonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 917
Default Re: Help! just upgraded to HD and IK is causing problems

If your running a quad core mac on protools 8 the problem most likely is your running 4 processors. Go into playback engine and change the processors to 2 and the IK stuff wont glitch and crash.

A lot of the plugs dont like more then 2 processors.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgraded PC causing terrible noise with Digi 002 console Fredy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-19-2013 09:36 PM
ATI Is causing all the problems! scott_ven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 05-17-2006 09:24 PM
Two Problems.. Just Upgraded to 6.7 CS8 from 6.4 tonicjeff Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-24-2005 09:23 PM
IRQ conflicts causing BTD problems? gtrguy4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-10-2003 08:26 PM
The 001 causing problems with DP gavspen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-29-2003 09:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com