Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2009, 07:09 PM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default Is there a way to LINK the ELASTIC feature to Tempo???

I'm trying to word this properly so that the question makes sense.

I'm running all my drums with BFD2, so the tempo can be altered at will and it works perfectly, as I'm sure most of you are very aware by now.

Problem is, let's say I recorded my song at 140 bpm and then decided it was too slow . . . . do I have to re-record all my guitar parts or can I just somehow tie the whole thing together so that I can "stretch and squish it" a bit, trying to find the cooler tempo?

Since it does both things, I am wondering if some of you Pro Tools Jedi Masters know how to do it??

Thanks!!!
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2009, 07:17 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,390
Default Re: Is there a way to LINK the ELASTIC feature to Tempo???

jus' take all your other trax,
enable elastic (polyphonic is a good default...)
change the trax to "ticks" mode,
then grab your tempo slider and make like a rubber band!
b.o.l.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2009, 07:19 PM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default Re: Is there a way to LINK the ELASTIC feature to Tempo???

I can't wait to try that tomorrow when I get back to the studio!! Thanks!!

I'm very excited that this is a real possibility. Thank you so much!!!
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Link Click Track to tap tempo loiaudio VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 08-10-2011 12:17 PM
momentary link feature pmueller VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 01-21-2009 03:29 AM
Feature Request - Elastic Audio blastula Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-08-2008 01:07 AM
Elastic ? how to get tracks to recognize the feature lambro3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-09-2007 09:16 AM
Does PT 7.4 Elastic Audio feature make VocAlign obselete? pmh3r Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-18-2007 06:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com