Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2009, 04:22 AM
pav pav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 15
Default USING TWO 002's

Is there any way I can use two 002's together, either using the second one as a second block of A/D converters or as a second control surface for mixing ? Windows XP, LE 7.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2009, 05:23 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: USING TWO 002's

No no no no no no no
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2009, 07:48 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: USING TWO 002's

Quote:
Originally Posted by therecordinghouse View Post
No no no no no no no
right right right
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2009, 11:12 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: USING TWO 002's

Actually if you have the console version of the 002 I don't see any reason that you can't enter standalone mode, use the mic pres and line inputs and send them all out the ADAT optical port and into the other 002's ADAT input. The 002 your using in standalone mode should NOT be connected to the computer with the firewire cable. So I dont see any reason you can't use a 002 like Presonus D8 or ADA8000.

Keep in mind that if you using the 002 in standalone mode your not going to be able to use it with Pro Tools and it will be a "Dumb" device like any other ADAT pre amp.

Check the manual on your 002 concerning the standalone functions as they are actually quite comprehensive. You have DSP powered EQ, Compression, Digital Delay and Reverb available along with the ability to buss the 8 tracks separately to the delay and reverb mixers. You can also buss your tracks to a external digital effects unit using the SPDIF ports and as I said I am fairly sure the ADAT functions are working also. The 002 does a whole lot more than most people realize. Even though have a 003 theres a reason my old 002 is sitting in our practice space as a vocal/mini PA mixer. Check your manual as I'm going from memory on a lot of this.

Your only going to be able to use one as a control surface.

If your using 002R's than the answer is definitely no.

So Maybe, Maybe, Maybe, Maybe
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2009, 11:21 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: USING TWO 002's

standalone mode does not work like that. the optical ports are not available.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2009, 01:02 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: USING TWO 002's

Quote:
Originally Posted by therecordinghouse View Post
standalone mode does not work like that. the optical ports are not available.
From page 98 0f the Getting started with 002 and 002 rack guide.


S/PDIF Outputs
In Stand-alone mode, the S/PDIF outputs on the
back panel of Digi 002 mirror outputs 1–2 at all
times. If RCA is chosen in the S/PDIF preferences,
only the RCA S/PDIF connector is active.
If Optical is chosen in the S/PDIF preferences,
both
the RCA and Optical S/PDIF connectors are
active.
If Optical is chosen in the S/PDIF preferences,
only Main Outputs 1–2 are mirrored in the Optical
Output port.

ADAT Optical Outputs
In Stand-alone mode, if RCA is chosen in the
S/PDIF preferences, all 8 Input channels are
passed directly to the ADAT Optical Output
port, pre-fader and pre-effects. This allows you
to route input signals directly to an ADAT device
and record raw input data on all 8 channels.
To change the digital output format:
1
In Stand-alone mode, press F1 (Utility).

2
Press the illuminated Channel Select switch
under Pref.

3
Press the illuminated Channel Select switch
under SPDF (S/PDIF).

4
Press the illuminated Channel Select switch
repeatedly to toggle the digital format to RCA or
Optical.

5
Press the Escape (Esc) switch to exit SPDF preferences.

6
Press the far right-hand Channel Select switch
to save the preference settings.

7
Press the Escape (Esc) switch twice to exit Utility

mode


I have not tried this personally and may be misunderstanding the user manual but it sounds to me like it should work.




__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2009, 02:01 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,583
Default Re: USING TWO 002's

Quote:
Originally Posted by pav View Post
Is there any way I can use two 002's together, either using the second one as a second block of A/D converters...
Yes,

but it's such a massive workaround to do that it's really not worth it these days. I've synced up two LE rigs many times over the years to give me extra I/O, track count, CPU power etc but there are better and cheaper solutions out there these days. If you're absolutely fixed on doing this in PT, add a 3rd party ADAT I/O box to give you 8 extra I/O on your current 002.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2009, 02:25 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: USING TWO 002's

wouldnt it be cheaper and more effective just to buy an 8ch preamp?
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2009, 02:42 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: USING TWO 002's

Quote:
Originally Posted by therecordinghouse View Post
wouldnt it be cheaper and more effective just to buy an 8ch preamp?
Well one would think so. I kinda read the original post as the OP already had access to 2 002's. A D8 would certainly take up a lot less space.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-24-2009, 06:58 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: USING TWO 002's

I think he was also hoping to get 16 faders for mixing. While that will not work, adding a Command8 might. Personally, I hope the Command8 gets retired soon and they give us a Command16 with 16 faders(or a Command24! Damn it, I can dream.....)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can PT 8 run on two different 002's? Albert VS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-13-2010 07:30 AM
Two 002's together? Studio Tech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-13-2007 05:40 PM
I got one of the first 002's... Jerry J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-25-2006 07:39 AM
2 002's? edytnbch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-25-2004 07:12 PM
Using 2 002's together? APinkFloydSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-30-2003 02:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com