Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2008, 02:34 PM
dominikkolendo dominikkolendo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Default the new elastic tempo identify -wtf !?!

i've been struggling with this since 7.4 and have only found the same advice on forums as in the PT reference guide.

all i am trying to do is sync the protools tempometer to an audio file i imported.
i have tried identify beat but i must be missing something... this has to be a simple procedure, i know it does, so maybe i am overthinking it.

i highlighted the first 2 bars, hit ctrl+i, and it just gives me the 120 default tempo again. with beat detective i can split up the audio into correct bars, but i dont need to do that, that's not the "official" method anyways.

can someone give me a step by step of what i am missing here?
i know this must be a fairly common problem, but i just cant figure it out.
it must be something really tiny and basic and i know i will slap my forehead when i figure it out, but as of right now i am too frustrated to work on any audio.

thank you so much in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2008, 03:39 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: the new elastic tempo identify -wtf !?!

you need to turn on the tempo ruler (conductor on in transport)
if the selection starts on bar 3 and its 2 bars long it ends on 5. Make sure your identify beat selections match this.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2008, 03:43 PM
dominikkolendo dominikkolendo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: the new elastic tempo identify -wtf !?!

yes, i have "him" on, i have view in samples i have 2 bars selected with slip mode and in identify beat i have the correct start and end points, still 120.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2008, 03:47 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: the new elastic tempo identify -wtf !?!

and the song is indeed not in 120 bpm?

the main timescale view should be in Bar|Beat to see the correct grid.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2008, 03:59 PM
dominikkolendo dominikkolendo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: the new elastic tempo identify -wtf !?!

the audio i imported is NOT 120, it's about 108... however the "new file" defaults to 120, so protools thinks it is 120 right now... all i want to do is change the main tempo ruler to the 108.xx, and find out what the (about)108 really is via identify beat hopefully
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2008, 04:15 PM
dominikkolendo dominikkolendo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Default add-on

ok, i see conceptually what is going on...
pro tools is telling me the 120 +/- .1 figure based on the selection i highlight, as if it doesn't actually read the audio... if i use beat detective it will split up the audio at the correct beat markers but still give the 120ish figure for all bars.
i am SURE the file is about 108 as doing the tap tempo along with teh music verifies this approximate figure.
i have the view in samples, i tried going back and forth between ticks jsut in case, i've reread teh reference guide step by step again... oivey.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2008, 04:26 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: add-on

you have the view in samples? Does not compute.
The tracks are in samples or ticks?

Tracks can be in either ticks or samples.
-In samples changing the tempo only effects the grid lines
-in Ticks, changing the tempo moves the start each region to stay in the same spot relative to its bar|beat position.

The main timebase can be either Min:Secs, Bar|Beat, or Samples
This is what you choose for your grid lines, nudge values and counters.
---------------
OK, so you know how to do tap tempo so use that.

Take bar 11, drop in a timechange (+ sign on the tempo ruler) and set it to 108.

Tab to transient to get to the first downbeat of the song.
push A to trim the left of the region.
grab the region and snap the start to bar 11
trim the left edge of the region back to its original length.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2008, 04:33 PM
dominikkolendo dominikkolendo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Default and

in the workspace window it analyses it as about 108!
how can i conform the session tempo to match my files?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2008, 04:37 PM
dominikkolendo dominikkolendo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: the new elastic tempo identify -wtf !?!

sorry, i meant to say i went back and forth between ticks and samples to see if it would affect the measurements (which i have in bars/beats)

where did you get bar 11 from?
you lost me

yes, i can tap tempo but that is obviously not how to analyze audio, i cant do this for the rest of my protools career when there is an identify beat function that i simply cant figure out.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-26-2008, 05:15 PM
dominikkolendo dominikkolendo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: the new elastic tempo identify -wtf !?!

and thank you so much for your help, i just figured out the stupid mistake i was making on another thread.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo mapping Beat Detective or identify beat? grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2012 09:13 PM
Elastic Time and Tempo Issue RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-09-2010 08:56 AM
Identify Beat accidental tempo change 22Dubs Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-08-2010 08:53 AM
Elastic tempo bpm values are twice as high as they should be omoanya 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-06-2007 03:16 PM
Identify Beat - Set Tempo - Copy? Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-03-2001 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com