Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2006, 07:27 PM
tkrinor tkrinor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Default Lost my grid../overall default reset switch

Obviously still new here, I did something that I lost my grid lines in grid mode... or I can't get to grid mode or something, I was working with it, then poof the grid mode seemed to be gone, tried in and out of the mode...nothing...can anyone tell me what I did wrong and or how to get the grids back? Also, along this line I guess, is there an overall reset switch for when I get myself into something that isn't looking good ....I can get back to the overall starting point...thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2006, 07:33 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Lost my grid../overall default reset switch

tkrinor

Setup>Display>Draw Grids in Edit Window

...and as for your other question, you can use "Save as" this way if you do do something that you deem a mistake, just relaunch the last saved session. There is also a AutoSave Backup Sessions folder that you can use too.




filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2006, 08:05 PM
tkrinor tkrinor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Lost my grid../overall default reset switch

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lock clips to grid by default? trothwell Pro Tools 10 1 09-05-2012 10:22 AM
003 Rack+ Mic/Line Switch Default Problem Chris_s_brookes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-22-2011 06:24 PM
"reset on stop" changes values in KORE... how to switch off? komakaze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-09-2010 08:52 AM
How to Reset Preferences to Default? Vervus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-26-2008 07:44 PM
OT:lost default presets w/ McDSP,BF..how restore? keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-22-2005 08:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com