Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:53 PM
edytnbch edytnbch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 87
Default 2 002\'s?

Hi i was wondering if i had a digi 002 and i wanted more i/o could i add another 002?
If so how do I connect it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:55 PM
Brent Flash Brent Flash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 214
Default Re: 2 002\'s?

Two computers two 002s!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:57 PM
The Operative The Operative is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 30
Default Re: 2 002\'s?

The answer is sort of-
You can have an additional 002, operating in standalone mode (rack or mixer), you can use the first 4 imputs in this mode, and the second 002, does not show up in I/O setup, as it would in a TDM rig w/ multiple interfaces, then you can pass those 4 channels out of the optical out puts into your primary connected 002, it won't work to cascade them via firewire, this seems like a dangerous thing, I am not brave enough to try it.

So, for sure you can add 4 inputs via lightpipe.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2004, 04:00 PM
96k 96k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: London UK
Posts: 37
Default Re: 2 002\'s?

Quote:
Two computers two 002s!
In other words edytnbch, u cannot exceed the 002 I/O without going HD/ACCEL or as Brent Flash mentioned by purchasing another 002 4 a different computer and linking the two of them...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2004, 07:12 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: 2 002\'s?

actually according to mac insider In tiger mulltiple audio interfces will be allowed

Ill tell you , LE looks more and more like an overpriced toy everyday and with this new feature HD

Is looking VERY over priced
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can PT 8 run on two different 002's? Albert VS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-13-2010 07:30 AM
USING TWO 002's pav 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 08-24-2009 08:43 PM
Two 002's together? Studio Tech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-13-2007 05:40 PM
I got one of the first 002's... Jerry J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-25-2006 07:39 AM
Using 2 002's together? APinkFloydSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-30-2003 02:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com