Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2023, 10:52 AM
bzone bzone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 113
Default Komplete Kontrol Mk 3 Keyboards

Has anyone experimented? I had one sent out, because of 23.12. There is an issue. Running a 7.1 in Ventura. In my midi studio set up, it shows the new mk3 listed with ; main / daw / ext . In a launched session with KK loaded on an instrument track, no daw control. If you look in peripherals it has it listed, however you can only select main or ext ? Is this an Avid or NI code issue? No control of ; play / record / stop .

Not a problem arming a track with a mouse click or hitting 3 on the keyboard. Just thought it was called Komplete Kontrol for a reason.

Any body experiment here? How is it listed in your system even with the Studio M2?

Happy Holidays!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2023, 05:57 AM
bzone bzone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Mk 3 Keyboards

Well the fine people in tech support at NI finally got back to me. They said at this time no daw control in Pro Tools. I wonder is this an Avid thing where NI needs to compensate them so the Mk3 can have that function? It’s always better to work in the track or edit window probably anyway. However you can select VI’s in KK on your tracks and trigger them.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2024, 08:14 AM
bzone bzone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Mk 3 Keyboards

Still many issues with this NI mk3 keyboard and calling up their software and implementing control in Pro Tools sessions on Intel Macs. Is there anyone from Avid here that can comment that Avid has released the proper implementation for NI?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2024, 04:08 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,629
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Mk 3 Keyboards

I don't know the reason why neither company connects the dots here but I don't expect NI keyboards to ever support ProTools if they haven't by now. I've had mkI and mkII keyboards and have gotten accustomed to them being disconnected from PT. You CAN use many buttons and sliders etc with PT but it requires configuring the NI as MIDI in preferences.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2024, 07:39 AM
bzone bzone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Mk 3 Keyboards

Yes, the rudimentary items are easy to configure. I had the 1 and 2 keyboards as well basically using it as a midi controller. More interested to get it to use my NKS VSL NI libraries on the mk3. Just not possible, it’s sad they claim it to function in PT’s . I’m sure there are software conflicts.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2024, 11:20 AM
ejinbc ejinbc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Mk 3 Keyboards

OP

And to all stumbling on this...

There is a problem with the NI Template system used for changing Midi channels - You can change the Midi channel for the keybed, BUT, the sustain pedal does not follow the Midi selection and is fixed to one channel globally. IMHO, a major design oversight that makes it difficult to use the NI hardware in multi-keyboard systems.

Beware

ejinbc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How many instances of Komplete Kontrol can I run? seotech Virtual Instruments 7 11-16-2023 09:15 PM
Questions on NI Komplete Kontrol DonaldM Virtual Instruments 8 04-02-2020 12:38 PM
Experience w Komplete Kontrol A series Keyboards? msgood macOS 1 11-25-2018 08:19 AM
Komplete Kontrol S61 KaneStarkey Pro Tools 12 0 11-09-2015 04:14 AM
PT and Komplete Kontrol LAMEREALM Virtual Instruments 25 05-26-2015 04:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com