Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2003, 04:05 AM
pouic pouic pouic pouic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Paris, France.
Posts: 11
Default stereo in the insert 1 on digi 001

Hi!
Does anyone knowsif it's possible to record a stereo track by using the insert 1 of the Digi 001 with a simple stereo jack?

THanx
__________________
Pouic P.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2003, 06:14 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: stereo in the insert 1 on digi 001

Hi Pouic,

You would be able to record to a stereo track but it wouldn't really be stereo, it would be dual mono. A true stereo track requires 2 seperate inputs.
What are you trying to record in stereo?

Marc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2003, 01:27 PM
pouic pouic pouic pouic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Paris, France.
Posts: 11
Default Re: stereo in the insert 1 on digi 001

thanx mlemos for your answer.
I just want to record in stereo an external CD or MD player.
__________________
Pouic P.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2003, 02:09 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: stereo in the insert 1 on digi 001

Plug the MD/CD left & right outs into Digi line level inputs, any combination, 3+4, 5+6, 7+8.
Create a new stereo track in ProTools.
Set the input to wichever Digi inputs you've chosen, record enable and set your levels.

If your CD/MD has spdif or optical output, you have that option also.
Just use the coresponding inputs on the 001 box and set your track inputs.
No need to set levels using digital in's.
Good luck-
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mono Send with Stereo Return via Insert Schwabbl Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-26-2013 11:56 AM
Mono Insert consumes stereo I/O acacia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 08-04-2010 03:39 PM
Dumb Question: Using Insert cable for stereo? cleft 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-28-2005 12:48 AM
RNC as stereo insert thru 001 i/o's... polchik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-24-2002 11:37 AM
Can't insert a stereo plug-in without creating a stereo aux channel?! Kickin.da.speaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-22-2002 01:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com