Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2021, 11:32 AM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 286
Default MTRX Studio Speaker Pop When Changing Sample Rates

Hi Everyone,

I have my MTRX Studio up and running but there's this odd thing that happens where it does a bit of "pop"/"tick" when it connects to the HDX card (when Pro Tools starts and the HDX card revs up), or when it switches sample rates.

The unit itself makes a somewhat unnerving pop (though I can only assume that it's supposed to do that), but at that moment it also comes out the speakers. It's not so loud as to be damaging or anything but it hardly seems like it's supposed to do that?

Does anyone else have this issue?

Thanks,

Ryan
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Producer • Sound Designer • Mixer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2021, 06:03 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,519
Default Re: MTRX Studio Speaker Pop When Changing Sample Rates

Greetings,

Have you looked at calibrating the reference level of your speakers? Here's a KBase describing Analog Output Levels:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Output-Levels


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2021, 02:02 PM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: MTRX Studio Speaker Pop When Changing Sample Rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

Have you looked at calibrating the reference level of your speakers? Here's a KBase describing Analog Output Levels:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Output-Levels


Jeff
Thanks Jeff. I did not. I got it plugged in and had to start working.

I'll have a look at this later this week.

Thanks again,

Ryan
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Producer • Sound Designer • Mixer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2021, 07:20 AM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: MTRX Studio Speaker Pop When Changing Sample Rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

Have you looked at calibrating the reference level of your speakers? Here's a KBase describing Analog Output Levels:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Output-Levels


Jeff
Hey Jeff,

I calibrated everything and it doesn't seem to make a difference. When I change the sample rate, it still makes a snap/pop/tick in my monitors. Here's a recording I did on my phone:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2w8p6j8p1d37x0t/MTRX%20Studio%20Snap%2001.wav?dl=0

You can hear me clicking my mouse to change the sample rate in the Audio MIDI Setup then the snap I'm talking about coming out of my monitors just after (the snaps happen at 4 sec and 8 sec in the record).

Does anyone else have this issue or is this a defect?

Thanks,

Ryan
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Producer • Sound Designer • Mixer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2021, 12:12 AM
Mike Thornton's Avatar
Mike Thornton Mike Thornton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Manchester, U.K.
Posts: 411
Default Re: MTRX Studio Speaker Pop When Changing Sample Rates

I hear relays clicking in the MTRX Studio but I do not get any clicks out of the monitors.

Mike
__________________
Mike Thornton MIPS
COO Of Production Expert Ltd - home of Pro Tools Expert
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2021, 06:44 AM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: MTRX Studio Speaker Pop When Changing Sample Rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Thornton View Post
I hear relays clicking in the MTRX Studio but I do not get any clicks out of the monitors.

Mike
Thanks Mike. I appreciate the message.

I tried updating the firmware again but that didn't do anything.

Jeff, do you have any other suggestions or do I have to exchange this unit?

Thanks,

Ryan
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Producer • Sound Designer • Mixer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2021, 08:35 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,997
Default Re: MTRX Studio Speaker Pop When Changing Sample Rates

What is the MTRX feeding? IOW, what's the monitor chain? Power amps? Powered speakers? What kind? Fed digitally or analog?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-05-2021, 08:36 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 510
Default Re: MTRX Studio Speaker Pop When Changing Sample Rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmccam View Post
Thanks Mike. I appreciate the message.

I tried updating the firmware again but that didn't do anything.

Jeff, do you have any other suggestions or do I have to exchange this unit?

Thanks,

Ryan
Hi Ryan,
Try disabling Avid Audio Server. To do that, locate Avid Audio Server at /Applications/Avid/AvidAudioServer, rename it to "#AvidAudioServer", and reboot your Mac. Then, see if you can still reproduce the issue.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-05-2021, 09:04 AM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: MTRX Studio Speaker Pop When Changing Sample Rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
What is the MTRX feeding? IOW, what's the monitor chain? Power amps? Powered speakers? What kind? Fed digitally or analog?
I have my Mac Pro coming in on the two XLRs on the back and then there's the Digilink, but it doesn't really matter what's feeding it. It happens regardless of whether I even have a source set (I've tried turning them all off in DADman). Speakers are all analogue — Amphion Two18s (Bryston 4B amp), Auratones, Focal 7.14... it doesn't matter. It happens to all of them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Hi Ryan,
Try disabling Avid Audio Server. To do that, locate Avid Audio Server at /Applications/Avid/AvidAudioServer, rename it to "#AvidAudioServer", and reboot your Mac. Then, see if you can still reproduce the issue.
Thanks Kyle. I renamed the Avid Audio Server (the file itself, not the folder with the same name), and it still happens. It also makes the HDX output option in System Preferences and the Audio MIDI Setup disappear, but I'm sure you knew that would happen.

Anything else worth trying before I contact my Avid dealer?

Thanks for everyone's help.

Ryan
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Producer • Sound Designer • Mixer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-05-2021, 01:30 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 2,010
Default Re: MTRX Studio Speaker Pop When Changing Sample Rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmccam View Post
Hey Jeff,

I calibrated everything and it doesn't seem to make a difference. When I change the sample rate, it still makes a snap/pop/tick in my monitors. Here's a recording I did on my phone:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2w8p6j8p1d37x0t/MTRX%20Studio%20Snap%2001.wav?dl=0

You can hear me clicking my mouse to change the sample rate in the Audio MIDI Setup then the snap I'm talking about coming out of my monitors just after (the snaps happen at 4 sec and 8 sec in the record).

Does anyone else have this issue or is this a defect?

Thanks,

Ryan
Ryan

I also get a very slight click through the monitors (connected via analog outs) when the MTRX Studio switches sample rate in addition to mechanical relay clicks. This might be a false memory but I think my HD I/O did the same thing.

To be honest, I’d just assumed it was “normal operation”. It’s very quiet so it never occurred to me that it might be a problem or fault, just a “it is what it is” thing.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX SPQ Card and >Fs Sample Rates BScout Post - Surround - Video 4 01-07-2019 04:21 PM
Weirdness when changing sample rates Bookerv12 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 07-25-2017 11:00 AM
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Windows 12 02-20-2012 04:00 AM
Changing Sample Rates Jeffrey Talbot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-02-2003 01:43 PM
Changing Sample Rates lancegoiter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-11-2002 03:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com