Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2021, 11:13 AM
Oscar Soto Oscar Soto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: CDMX, Mexico
Posts: 22
Default Increasing the H/W Buffer Size (AAE -6086)

Hello everyone.

So, I have a hard issue, well, my PT doesn't work, I have the buffer size to maxim 1024 samples, and I don't know what else to do.... Currently I'm ussing the digi002 as main interface, with Elevenrack by spdif, these worked so great, and now I cant make a mix or recording, I'm upset!!! please help mee.

Kind regards
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Captura de pantalla 2021-07-23 a la(s) 13.05.39.jpg (35.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2021, 12:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,154
Default Re: Increasing the H/W Buffer Size (AAE -6086)

Consider:
#1-its nearly impossible to offer any advice with almost zero information on your system
#2-you say "these worked so great, and now I cant make a mix or recording", so what has changed? Any change, no matter how small, could be the key. Any new software? New plugin? OS update?
#3-can you test with the Eleven Rack as the interface(to eliminate the 002 as the cause)?
#4-look near the top of this(and every) page of the DUC and click the link named Help Us Help You. Have a good read and come back with the proper information so someone here has a chance of helping.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2021, 09:55 PM
Oscar Soto Oscar Soto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: CDMX, Mexico
Posts: 22
Default Re: Increasing the H/W Buffer Size (AAE -6086)

I'm sorry, well, nothing changed, I haven't done any OS update, any plug-in new, only that message started to show, in fact I can't play the session.

I'll try with the 11tack.

Thank you Dave.

iMac, Procesador 2.7, Intel Core i5, 2013
Memory 8 GB 1600Mhz DDR3
macOS High Sierra Ver. 10.13.6
Principal Interface DIGI002 Mixer
PT 11
Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increasing Decreasing Buffer Size !!!! GuitarMessiah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-13-2010 11:24 PM
What can I do to get around Increasing the Buffer Size? tylersherrill7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-24-2008 11:21 PM
Increasing/Decreasing H/W Buffer Size... TylerJohnson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-20-2008 10:31 AM
Increasing Buffer Size error and update to 7.1 session48 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-28-2006 02:05 PM
increasing H/W buffer size m2h2000 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 01-02-2006 04:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com