Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2021, 11:54 PM
Philharmonic7 Philharmonic7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Default MTM Touch Screen Parameters Display

Hello all,

Is there a setting where whatever parameter display I’m currently in, such as pans, sends, or eq, it would stay at that parameter when selecting different tracks? I usually have the pan parameters displayed on the touch screen, so when I select different tracks it’ll stay in the pan parameters. Sometimes I’ll use the send parameters, but when I select a different track, it’ll revert back to the pan parameters.

Not sure if there’s a setting that needs to be enabled but the behavior should act as “last used setting” when jumping through different tracks. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2021, 05:58 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,512
Default Re: MTM Touch Screen Parameters Display

You want Home > Local Options (gear). Then for Function and Knob Page Selected on Attention Change - simply set it to Last Selected:





Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2021, 05:40 PM
Philharmonic7 Philharmonic7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: MTM Touch Screen Parameters Display

Hi Jeff,

I did select that option, and yet it still does not stay in the last selected function. Is there any other setting I may need to look at.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2021, 05:57 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,512
Default Re: MTM Touch Screen Parameters Display

Are you Attentioning from the DAW (clicking in Pro Tools) or Attentioning from the console?


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dropping out of Touch/Latch Primed Knob Parameters jmattchan Avid S4/S6 6 12-12-2017 10:33 AM
Mc Control v1 Touch Screen Display Chaos Ryan Young Artist Series 1 06-02-2014 07:33 AM
Touch to select on MC mix, does control touch screen follow? Led Artist Series 0 03-24-2011 05:36 AM
Plug-ins List display, view of the screen display andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-23-2007 03:24 AM
Touch Screen JMS40 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-28-2004 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com