Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2016, 04:16 PM
amathie amathie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 59
Default Putting stereo insert on L & R channels of 5.1 bus

A Pro Tools nubie here so thanks for any suggestions or help you can offer.

I would like to process just the Left and Right channels of a Surround 5.1 bus. I have read the relevant parts of the reference manual and it seems like there is no way to add a stereo insert on a 5.1 output or bus. I can't quite think of a tidy way to make this happen by splitting the L and R channels off from a 5.1 signal and rejoining them. Does anyone have a good way of doing this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2016, 04:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,159
Default Re: Putting stereo insert on L & R channels of 5.1 bus

How many insert paths are available in your IO setup? Could you insert on all paths(6 for a 5.1 mix) and simply hard-wire the rest, while your L&R actually go thru external hardware(IOW, the rest of the paths go thru output>input and right back in with no processing)? Shot in the dark as I don't do much surround work here
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2016, 04:33 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Putting stereo insert on L & R channels of 5.1 bus

If the plugin to be inserted has a multi-mono version, insert that, unlink the channels, click L and R in the linking display, leave C Ls Rs and Lfe with a neutral setting.
Or : in the 5.1 bus, create a stereo sub-path of L and R. Create a stereo master fader with that stereo bus as input, stereo insert there.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2016, 06:00 AM
amathie amathie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 59
Default Re: Putting stereo insert on L & R channels of 5.1 bus

@ albee1952
Thanks for the idea. If I've understood you correctly you are suggesting using a 5.1 hardware insert and just processing the L & R channels. This would be great if I could use hardware, but the processing I'm trying to do only exists in software and only works as a stereo pair. I could however use this idea to return the stereo pair back to a stereo Aux Input on which my processing would be added as an insert, before routing the output to the stereo subpath of a final 5.1 bus. Hmmm...!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2016, 06:10 AM
amathie amathie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 59
Default Re: Putting stereo insert on L & R channels of 5.1 bus

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
If the plugin to be inserted has a multi-mono version, insert that, unlink the channels, click L and R in the linking display, leave C Ls Rs and Lfe with a neutral setting.
Or : in the 5.1 bus, create a stereo sub-path of L and R. Create a stereo master fader with that stereo bus as input, stereo insert there.
@ Joachim
Thanks for the ideas. I have to use stereo software processing so the multi-mono approach won't work. Actually, at the risk of making this more complicated, I also want to treat the rear stereo pair separately with software stereo processing.
Your idea of subpaths or perhaps sends seems promising. I don't know if I can create a subpath or stereo send of just the Ls and Rs channels. I'll do some experimenting!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2016, 06:46 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Putting stereo insert on L & R channels of 5.1 bus

Quote:
Originally Posted by amathie View Post
I don't know if I can create a subpath or stereo send of just the Ls and Rs channels.
Subpath creation like in the picture. And then 2 master fader.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot.JPG (84.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2.jpg (32.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2016, 07:50 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,131
Default Re: Putting stereo insert on L & R channels of 5.1 bus

Long story short, you can do:

- obviously 5.1 insert on 5.1 track, bypassing the channels you don't want to process
- split your stuff to sub mixes and process what you want the way you need to
- work on multi mono if the task is very complicated

...but you cannot insert a LR plugin on 5.1 track and have it return a 5.1 material after the insert. You can up mix mono to greater-than-stereo or down mix surround material to LCR/LR/MONO but it just doesn't work like you have an insert plugin and it would magically only process LR "for stereo processing"
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2016, 08:38 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,997
Default Re: Putting stereo insert on L & R channels of 5.1 bus

You might be able to build it with one of these:
http://www.bluecataudio.com/Products/Product_PatchWork/
http://ddmf.eu/metaplugin-chainer-vs...s-aax-wrapper/
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2016, 11:04 AM
amathie amathie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 59
Default Re: Putting stereo insert on L & R channels of 5.1 bus

Hi Joachim,

That's brilliant! It works like a charm.

SUMMARY OF ISSUE AND SOLUTION FOR FUTURE REFERENCE:

BACKGROUND: I want to be able to process the front stereo pair (L and R) and/or the rear stereo pair (Ls and Rs) of a 5.1 mix, independently from the rest of the channels, with stereo processing. It is not possible to achieve this using an insert on the 5.1 channel which must be either a 5.1 or multi-mono plugin.

METHOD USED:
Take the 5.1 aux (the channels of which you want to process independently) and send it to another 5.1 aux using a 5.1 bus. Create subpaths of this bus corresponding to the channels you want to selectively process. So, for example, I created two stereo subpaths, the first for the L and R channels and the second for the Ls and Rs channels. Next create a Master fader and allocate it to the subpath you want. The Master fader now allows you to insert a stereo plugin to process that stereo subpath independently.

COMMENT:
In effect, rather than putting a plugin insert on a 5.1 channel strip, you are creating inserts on selective subpaths of a 5.1 bus between two 5.1 auxes. These inserts are provided by Master Faders. This works really well and allows a lot of flexibility.
Being new to Pro Tools I thought that a Master Fader, with its post fader inserts, should only really be used on an output. In this use, it is ACTING AS AN INSERT in the subpath of the bus between the two aux channels.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2016-11-12 at 18.18.16.jpg (37.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2016, 03:54 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Putting stereo insert on L & R channels of 5.1 bus

Quote:
Originally Posted by amathie View Post
It works like a charm.
Good to hear, that this works for you.
Different situations might involve methods mentioned in other posts.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
group attributes insert controls stereo/mono channels Dusty Angel Pro Tools 9 1 05-26-2011 03:46 AM
shortcut on putting buss output on several channels at once. broken81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 02-08-2008 08:43 PM
How do you insert outboard gear into channels 1-4 matta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-04-2005 05:45 AM
M-Box and using External Hardware Insert Channels? DTrigga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-17-2005 02:12 PM
Can't insert a stereo plug-in without creating a stereo aux channel?! Kickin.da.speaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-22-2002 01:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com