Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2012, 10:29 AM
Maskeeper Maskeeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 158
Default Auto Spot to ORIGINAL time stamp instead of user?

This might be a stupid question, but I've rarely used auto spot...

When i turn on Auto and click on a region, that region jumps to the spot int he timeline listed in the clip's USER time stamp. I need them to go to the location listed in the ORIGINAL TIME STAMP.

I can do this by manually clicking on each in spot mode and clicking the arrow, but I have like 9000 files to resync and hoped to use auto spot to save a few steps.


Is there a setting somewhere to tell auto spot to use ORIGINAL stamp instead of USER??
__________________
VinceT.
Supervising Sound Editor - Los Angeles
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2012, 04:38 PM
Maskeeper Maskeeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 158
Default Re: Auto Spot to ORIGINAL time stamp instead of user?

For anyone who ever finds this question while searching...

It isn't possible. Auto spot actually just spots a given region to the current incoming timecode (like when chasing) so it's borderline useless.

Would be nice to have a way to import a couple hundred takes of multitrack location recorder files and have them assemble to the correct time of day timestamp on their own...
__________________
VinceT.
Supervising Sound Editor - Los Angeles
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2012, 01:16 AM
soundworx soundworx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 209
Default Re: Auto Spot to ORIGINAL time stamp instead of user?

Not sure if this is what you mean, but:

If you're in spot mode and select the hand-tool and click on a region in the timeline once you get a spot menu. The original TC of the. Lip is also displayed. If you click on that it gets copied to the spot tc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2012, 07:40 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,595
Default Re: Auto Spot to ORIGINAL time stamp instead of user?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maskeeper View Post
This might be a stupid question, but I've rarely used auto spot...

When i turn on Auto and click on a region, that region jumps to the spot int he timeline listed in the clip's USER time stamp. I need them to go to the location listed in the ORIGINAL TIME STAMP.

I can do this by manually clicking on each in spot mode and clicking the arrow, but I have like 9000 files to resync and hoped to use auto spot to save a few steps.


Is there a setting somewhere to tell auto spot to use ORIGINAL stamp instead of USER??
Not possible. But requested for years.

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...-TC/30680-3779
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2012, 08:18 AM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 363
Default Re: Auto Spot to ORIGINAL time stamp instead of user?

I'm not sure if this helps, as I am a little confused about your question, When, for instance I am mixing an orchestral performance recorded over 3 nights, 4 shows, I'll get an .omf that is a rough 2 mix from the video editor, these files have the original tc embedded, I'll bring in my multi-track sessions from the performances used, I then copy the timeline from the editor and spot these to the mutl track, now what I can't do, if this is your meaning, I can't spot back to the editors timeline, usually starting at 01;00:00:00, since the multi tracks are grouped together I highlight the editors cut and shift click on the multis, then command-e, and drag to the correct position in the timeline. Sorry if I didn't hit the mark on your question, but maybe?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spot to Original time stamp question oscarwonderboy Pro Tools 10 3 04-20-2013 04:17 AM
spot mode - original time stamp? 7.4 m-pow woodpigeonblue Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-16-2009 01:41 AM
FCP original time stamp in OMF , how ? Heck890 Post - Surround - Video 4 04-10-2009 01:25 AM
how to spot the inpoint of a region based on original time stamp? c-post Tips & Tricks 3 02-15-2003 12:07 AM
How do I reset to original time stamp? one54 Tips & Tricks 1 12-13-2000 06:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com