Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2003, 10:41 AM
STUDIO 44 STUDIO 44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood,CA
Posts: 35
Default "DAE Message"

Got a 5.1 running on OS9.1 and have started getting crashes (recently) with message "DAE may be too slow or disc is fragmented"(error -9019)
Ran Norton doctor & speed disc.
Got Glyphs & a firewire drive plus an internal ATA (partitioned)
Problem seems global...can happen from diferent sessions on different drives.
Would appreciate help...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2003, 11:14 AM
ripple FX ripple FX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Indianapolis, IN USA
Posts: 435
Default Re: "DAE Message"

Check your DAE buffer setting. Launch ProTools, switch to DAE:File:Set Buffer size. It should be set to "2". If it is "0", you'll have problems.

Hope this helps.
__________________
http://www.ripplefx.com
Mac Pro 8 core 3.0GHz Harpertown
Magma PE6R4I - HD 3 Accel +1 Process
Control 24 - 96io - 1622
OSX 10.6.8 - PTHD 10.3.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2003, 09:46 PM
ThisBeatsWorking ThisBeatsWorking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 51
Default Re: "DAE Message"

Description of problem

Playing back 24/44.1 48tk session w/ dsp-4 Stereo Aux returns, 6 ch of wave eq 12 ch of sends, 2 ch with automation, 4 ch of digi i/o's.

Session was generated from studio 1 and recorded at studio 2

Studio 1- G3 w/G4 Proc 500, 5.1.1 TDM, 1 mix core, 888
384mb RAM
Absolutely no problem playing back!


Studio 2- G4 Dual 1GB mirrored 5.1.3 TDM 1 mix core, 1 mix farm, 2- 888's, DMX 100 desk w/ digi I/o's

During playback I received -7093 dae error...disk too slow, fragmented, etc.

I did all of the above mentioned troubleshooting AND pared down the session to being multi track playback for a mix template on the sony dmx

Closed Pro Tools and then re-opened PT and...........

Voila'

You would think from the specs of studio 1 the session would freeze and not freeze at studio 2.

This was not the case . Weird!!!

Comments anyone?

Peace
TBW [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2003, 09:49 PM
ThisBeatsWorking ThisBeatsWorking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 51
Default Re: "DAE Message"

Sorry.... I forgot to mention the drive:

Session audio files are all on one drive
Seagate UW SCSI 10,000 RPM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2003, 12:16 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,836
Default Re: "DAE Message"

yeah, with 4.3 it misteriously changed to 0 so bounces longer than 4 minutes were not possible.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2003, 12:21 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: "DAE Message"

You're not splitting the sessions between multiple drive formats, are you (i.e. Firewire and SCSI)? That could cause problems.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2003, 09:52 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: "DAE Message"

Ron,

What SCSI card are you running and what application was used to format the drives? SCSI drives should be formatted with ATTO Express and Firewire drives should be formatted using Special > Erase Disk. Also, if you have multiple copies of the same session on different drives, Pro Tools may be reading some files from a drive other than the one you open the session from. You can confirm this by checking "Full Path Names" in the audio bin menu. You may want to try removing the other drives from the sysem and only mount the drive you are testing. Most Likely there is only a problem with one of your drives.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2003, 10:06 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: "DAE Message"

ThisBeatsWorking,

What SCSI card are you using? We support the ATTO EPCI-DC, UL2D and UL3D SCSI HBAs for use with AGP G4s. Also, what application was used to format the drives? Also, how many tracks are you playing back from a single drive? If you are running more than 32 tracks off a single drive you may want to try spreading the tracks out between two drives of the same type, i.e; two SCSI drives or two Firewire drives. We don't recommend mixing drive types in the same session. I hope this helps.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-2003, 02:57 PM
ThisBeatsWorking ThisBeatsWorking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 51
Default Re: "DAE Message"

Studio 1 OS 9.1

Studio 2 OS 9.2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-10-2003, 04:00 PM
putney2 putney2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 312
Default Re: "DAE Message"

Probably your SCSI card.

What's the transfer rate set to?

Set it to 20.

Digi recommend certain cards, others can be used, but at your own risk.

If your formatted with HDT, Hard Disk Tool Kit, this could be the problem.

Also, go to ATTOtech.com and download the latest firmware for the card.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume" DeejayMaurice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-10-2011 06:42 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
"audio engine plays starup deadline was missed" message in pt 8 nachonieto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-31-2009 02:34 AM
"no valid network adaptor is available for video satelite connections " message nachonieto Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 03-30-2009 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com