Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2010, 02:00 PM
funkntech funkntech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

Hi,
I want to stripe a track of my 1/2" Tascam 80-8 & have PT (002) chase - Can 9 do this now? I have chased using MTC (not true sync) and this eventually drifts especially if your tape's transport is not stable...Does the DV Toolkit have any benefits in this realm? Thanks
http://duc.digidesign.com/images/misc/progress.gif http://duc.digidesign.com/images/buttons/edit.gif
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2010, 02:32 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,887
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

AFAIK, the answer is no. Sync-to-tape ability is something that has to be built into hardware. It's not something that can be solved via software alone. HD gear has the built-in ability to read the output of SYNC hardware. I know of no other AVID interfaces that have that.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2010, 02:37 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

9 should be able to do it w/ something like a MOTO DTP
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2010, 02:55 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

I sync-to-tape constantly with SMPTE and a 002. SMPTE from tape to a MOTU MTP and then work clock to the OO2 via an EchoAudio interface. The 002 then follows word clock just fine.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2010, 03:29 PM
funkntech funkntech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

Thanks All - Tom, can you please elaborate on the routing of the 3 units? Are you going Optical from the EchoAudio? The MOTU is spitting MTC from the Smpte? Do the MOTU & Echo interface? Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2010, 06:19 PM
New Hope Media New Hope Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 108
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

The JL Cooper PPS2 will slave ProTools to incoming analogue timecode by converting it to MIDI timecode. You don't get external machine control in ProTools but you can certainly make ProTools chase the incoming MIDI timecode.
I've used it to stripe back to Digibeta from ProTools LE.

Have a look at the hardware here http://www.jlcooper.com/pages/pps2.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2010, 06:52 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

I use a MOTU Digital Timepiece. Very versatile for all types of sync.

http://cgi.ebay.com/MOTU-Digital-Tim...item1e5fbb2269

Tape is LTC master sends LTC to DTP. DTP sends MTC to PTLE. PTLE chases incoming MTC. With 002 DTP can send clock via SPDIF.

Half he price of the JL Cooper piece and gives you more options, specifically word clock ( both word and spdif) and video reference for post with everything sample accurate locked

If you get one, after making al the connections, run it on SMPTE (LTC) mode and make sure PTLE transport is online and its MTC and synchronization is setup correctly.
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2021, 09:11 AM
EARTHAIRFIREWATER EARTHAIRFIREWATER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: BALTIMORE, MD
Posts: 5
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

hi cananball, i know very little about sync and time codes, and i'm trying to do the same thing that the original post refers to. i'm using a jlcooper pps-2 synchronizer and a tascam tsr-8 going into pro tools standard os9.0.6 with mbox pro. i stripe the tape with smpte, it goes into the pps-2 which converts smpte to mtc and then sends it to mbox pro and pro tools. the tape machine triggers pt to start and stop but they drift apart. they are not locking together. is this because pro tools needs mtc AND s/pdif word clock, like you said digital time piece can generate? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2021, 03:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,182
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

This may be tough as you are trying to dredge up an 11 year old thread. Is there some reason you can't just record the tape machine's output into Pro Tools? If its 8 tracks, that should be fine. If its 16 tracks, grab a used Behringer ADA8200(I just bought one for less than $200) and connect via lightpipe. If its 24, I can see that would be an issue(in which case, I would find a studio with a bigger Pro Tools rig and have them do a transfer).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-01-2021, 06:47 AM
EARTHAIRFIREWATER EARTHAIRFIREWATER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: BALTIMORE, MD
Posts: 5
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

what i’m trying to do is to dump the fundamental tracks from some songs that i have in pro tools on to tape, to warm them up, and run them back into the songs/sessions that they came from (replacing the original tracks; there are also other tracks in the songs), and i also want to record some clean electric guitar for the same songs on to tape, and then run those recordings into pro tools, so i need both pt and the tsr-8 to stay in sync. it’s just a two head machine so i can’t get live tape warmth. I once owned an otari-8 which had 3 heads..… i should have kept it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 Slave to SMPTE funkntech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-18-2010 11:49 AM
Slave HD to SMPTE fab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-17-2003 08:56 AM
SMPTE Slave Driver - Can I use one?? derF Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-02-2002 05:53 AM
SMPTE Slave Driver ianstonehouse Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-28-2002 11:19 AM
SMPTE Slave Diver Brimmy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-28-2002 11:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com