Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2010, 08:08 AM
ferry5 ferry5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 72
Default NAtive instruments

Hi

I was looking for some NI stuff and i saw with the systemrequierments that it works under PT7 does this mean it doesn't with pt8?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2010, 08:49 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: NAtive instruments

it´s the "minimal requirements" to run. Meaning anything older will not run.

but beware of OS X 10.6.3 in case you are on a Mac.
It seems to cause problems with NI and PT.

best
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2010, 10:22 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,056
Default Re: NAtive instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by mindnoise View Post
but beware of OS X 10.6.3 in case you are on a Mac.
It seems to cause problems with NI and PT.
I hadn't heard that until now. I'm using that combo on a couple different computers without any issues whatsoever. Maybe I'm lucky, but knowing the changes in 10.6.3 vs. 10.6.2 I'd be surprised if NI reacted differently under the newer OS. Where are you hearing about this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2010, 12:21 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: NAtive instruments

over at the NI forum are some threads about having trouble with NI instruments after upgrading to 10.6.3.
esp. Battery. and AFAI remember on the DUC, too.

maybe they did something wrong - like not using the COMBO updater. etc. I don´t know.
best :)
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2010, 02:40 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: NAtive instruments

NI just updated Massive to 1.1.5 and for some reason I can't write automation with it. Also the standalone doesn't work right....the patches are all screwed up. So that's bad....

Looped sounds in it can now be auditioned correctly in PT though. so that's good.....

Can't they just get it right though?????
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2010, 05:23 PM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: NAtive instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothboy View Post
NI just updated Massive to 1.1.5 and for some reason I can't write automation with it. Also the standalone doesn't work right....the patches are all screwed up. So that's bad....

Looped sounds in it can now be auditioned correctly in PT though. so that's good.....

Can't they just get it right though?????
Hey Gothboy! I just left more info on NI forum. I turns out that more of the NI instruments don't record automation. I remain hopeful they will address this issue soonest.
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2010, 05:47 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,056
Default Re: NAtive instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by mindnoise View Post
over at the NI forum are some threads about having trouble with NI instruments after upgrading to 10.6.3.
esp. Battery. and AFAI remember on the DUC, too.

maybe they did something wrong - like not using the COMBO updater. etc. I don´t know.
best :)
I see. Battery is good under 10.6.3, at least for me. I wonder what's causing those issues. Could be the OS directly, could be PT's interaction with the OS, could be the plugin's interaction with PT. Yes, could even be bad installs.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2010, 03:56 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: NAtive instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by tlennon View Post
Hey Gothboy! I just left more info on NI forum. I turns out that more of the NI instruments don't record automation. I remain hopeful they will address this issue soonest.
You're kidding me!? What other instruments of theirs has this issue and is it just this Massive revision? How could any softsynth not do this at this point? You know, I tried recording automation with Massive 1.1.4 and it didn't work either. In the manual it says automation is possible...I wonder it it's an RTAS issue?

Thanks for adding to the shouting over there at NI!
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2010, 08:17 AM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: NAtive instruments

Check your post at NI Goth
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2010, 12:28 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: NAtive instruments

Thanks Terry. I can't believe that there's still no response from NI on the forum about this issue.

*pppfff*
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instruments - xfer fee for instruments? YYR123 Virtual Instruments 3 10-13-2013 04:47 PM
native instruments beright macOS 7 01-19-2011 09:32 AM
Native Instruments dope.as.one Virtual Instruments 1 03-03-2009 01:14 AM
Native instruments, help orenfarber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-04-2002 12:31 AM
Native Instruments Musichead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-23-2002 12:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com