Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2006, 03:14 AM
Toontrack Toontrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 15
Default Midi export

Hi!

Do you know if there is any way to export midiregions to several midifiles at once?
As I understand it now, I have to delete evertything except the piece I'd like to export, then export, then undo so I get everything again, and remove the stuff I just exported and so on....

It would be awesome if you could export midi just as just as you export audio regions....
__________________
/Mattias - Toontrack Music
www.toontrack.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2006, 03:39 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Midi export

Mute the midi tracks you don't want exported, and export the remaining midi as format 0 (single-track).

No need to delete anything - simply mute those you don't want exported.

__________________________________________________ _________

Edit: Ahh, my bad. You're talking about midi regions. Well, you can duplicate the original active playlist, and then scatter those regions of the duplicate on to several new midi tracks. Then export those new midi tracks in format 0 (single-track).

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2006, 10:13 PM
Toontrack Toontrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 15
Default Re: Midi export

Thanks a lot!

It would be really cool though if you could create midi regions and then export just as you do with audio, export selected regions as files...
__________________
/Mattias - Toontrack Music
www.toontrack.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export MIDI Without General MIDI assignments grhufnagl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-24-2009 09:12 AM
Export MIDI produces corrupted data. Unable to export MIDI ! Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2007 07:18 PM
protools midi export to garageband midi? speky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-23-2006 10:39 AM
Midi Export bug in OSX hanz marathon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-21-2004 05:05 PM
Export MIDI ?? Virtual 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-30-2002 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com