Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2005, 06:21 AM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default batch spot files to timestamp

Is there a program that will work with PT that will batch spot mulitple files to timeline based upon their original timestamp?
Is is Titan? I would like to take dailies and batch them into PT.
(hope that is enough information for an answer)
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2005, 03:06 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,383
Default Re: batch spot files to timestamp

My opinion is that Pro Tools itself should have this feature!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2005, 07:28 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,826
Default Re: batch spot files to timestamp

me too.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2005, 12:56 AM
iamstudios iamstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Leiden, ZH, Netherlands
Posts: 434
Default Re: batch spot files to timestamp

me too!
__________________
i am studios b.v.
www.iam-studios.com
audio post production. music composition. sound design
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2005, 09:36 AM
xbook xbook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 105
Default Re: batch spot files to timestamp

This would be an editing feature, and Digi has a pretty strong policy of only adding mixing features. So don't get too excited. The last editing enhancement we received was the smart tool, back in 1999.

PS can you guys smell the sarcasm in that post?
__________________
Blah blah blah....grumble grumble....woo hoo woo hoo.....dig it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2005, 04:41 AM
gallery gallery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 64
Default Re: batch spot files to timestamp

SessionBrowser can do this.
http://www.gallery.co.uk

Quote:
Is there a program that will work with PT that will batch spot mulitple files to timeline based upon their original timestamp?
Is is Titan? I would like to take dailies and batch them into PT.
(hope that is enough information for an answer)
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2005, 12:47 PM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,383
Default Re: batch spot files to timestamp

But what would be its resale value?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch spot memory locations? AspenMx Post - Surround - Video 2 10-24-2012 04:00 PM
Batch Timestamp Editor? James Drake Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-23-2007 03:51 PM
Import options, why no spot to original timestamp? MESH@ZU Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-07-2006 04:42 AM
How would you batch these files? EjA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-24-2004 10:54 AM
can hd timestamp its files when running @ 96K or higher??? ejsongs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-17-2002 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com