Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2021, 09:11 AM
DaveJP DaveJP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 4
Default 192 to HD I/O upgrade

Have just upgraded from a 192 to an HD I/O analog and could use a bit of help regarding the analog output.

With the 192 analog output I used an Avid DB25-TS +4Db/-10Db Padded Digisnake (MH094) to drop the output to -10Db and unbalance it. I'd like to continue to use this cable with the HD I/O rather than start opening the unit and changing the Hi/Lo jumper settings. Does anyone know any good reason to not do this as the DB25 pinouts are exactly the same on both units?


Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2021, 10:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,182
Default Re: 192 to HD I/O upgrade

Pinouts are the same. This begs the question of why you need to lower the level and unbalance the outputs??
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2021, 01:31 PM
DaveJP DaveJP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 4
Default Re: 192 to HD I/O upgrade

To have the option of feeding the output into gear with a -10Db unbalanced input!



I'm a bit puzzled as to why you'd ask the question as I thought that might be somewhat obvious.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2021, 01:36 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,167
Default Re: 192 to HD I/O upgrade

If you want to be 100% sure, create a support case and ask Avid Support to confirm, but if memory serves me right you can use normal cable with Avid HD interface even if you connect to -10

It was the DigiDesign 192 that needed special cable to not fry the card, but that should have been fixed in the new version.

Again, double check with Avid Support.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2021, 01:45 PM
DaveJP DaveJP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 4
Default Re: 192 to HD I/O upgrade

I'd dearly love to get an answer direct from Avid and that's the route I tried first.



I opened a case last Thursday and it's still showing as in the queue - and I pay Avid for a so-called 'support' contract!!!



The issue is both the unbalancing and the padding. The HD I/O has the option to change the internal jumpers for a -6Db pad but this involves removing the unit from the rack and opening the case whenever I need to change it rather than just swapping a cable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2021, 02:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,182
Default Re: 192 to HD I/O upgrade

For both interfaces, the crucial thing is to NOT ground the cold side of the balanced line. I asked for 2 reasons: 1-because not everybody knows this stuff, and 2-because there still might be a better option(which I can't offer as I don't know what other gear you are connecting). I made a custom cable as I needed to feed unbalanced stereo inputs of a headphone amp(I needed 4 TRS lines with 2 outputs on tip and ring but unbalanced). Its also possible to connect balanced to unbalanced by floating the shield, connecting + to the tip and - to the case of an unbalanced connector(either RCA or quarter inch).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2021, 02:15 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,167
Default Re: 192 to HD I/O upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveJP View Post
I opened a case
if it takes too long, post your case number and we can escalate your concern
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2021, 02:19 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,167
Default Re: 192 to HD I/O upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
For both interfaces, the crucial thing is to NOT ground the cold side of the balanced line. I asked for 2 reasons: 1-because not everybody knows this stuff, and 2-because there still might be a better option(which I can't offer as I don't know what other gear you are connecting). I made a custom cable as I needed to feed unbalanced stereo inputs of a headphone amp(I needed 4 TRS lines with 2 outputs on tip and ring but unbalanced). Its also possible to connect balanced to unbalanced by floating the shield, connecting + to the tip and - to the case of an unbalanced connector(either RCA or quarter inch).
Exactly.

If you do cables yourself, driving -10 should be using ground and hot pins only, not connecting hot and cold together. This is the most importan point, and which is why the original DigiDesign -10 cable ever existed.

If you do cables yourself, just use ground pin and hot pin, that will not harm anything. Same goes for AES/EBU to SPDIF connection by the way.

Short-circuit may fry the card, so with this kind of thinking you can avoid that.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2021, 01:13 PM
DaveJP DaveJP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 4
Default Re: 192 to HD I/O upgrade

It is possible to use the MH094 cable with the HD I/O. Just had a very helpful reply from Maria in Avid support. I've posted below it to help anyone else with the same question:

"Your Digisnake MH094 should work connected to the default Analog Output + 4dBu (default Hi -option jumper) of the HD I/O to provide you the -10 dBV output.

If you would need a different output value, as you were reading on the manual you'd switch the jumper to Lo- output setting from -6 dB and if adjusting Trim pot for additional -4dB. (page 42) at the end you would have output to -24 dBu"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing 1 qualifying license(s) for upgrade to Annual Upgrade Plan for Pro Tools 12 bangmusicdk Licensing & Accounts 0 11-12-2016 10:27 AM
PT10 from PT9 upgrade with free PT11 upgrade curlydog Pro Tools 10 4 05-10-2013 08:32 AM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com